The Art of Science Competition 2020

UC Science and UC Arts are proud to present The Art of Science Competition 2020: an opportunity for school students to express their love for science through art, and win exciting prizes!

During the Covid-19 lockdown, we joined forces with the College of Arts to hold our first ever Art of Science competition. School students all over Aotearoa New Zealand were invited to send us an artwork expressing their love of science using art.

There were 3 categories of school years: Apprentices (Year 5-7), Interns (Year 8-10) and Masters (Year 11-13). As creative expression can take on many forms, we welcomed a variety of artistic media: ranging from video, music, writing, drawing, photography, and more.

We're delighted to announce our winners and top 10 entries from each category below. Congratulations to all the school students who took part in this fun competition, thanks so much for your entries!

Winners and Top 10 entries

Apprentices (Year 5 to 7)

1st Prize: Judy Yang, St Oran’s College
2nd Prize: Charlotte Bax, Banks Avenue School
3rd Prize: Alicia Zhou, Murrays Bay Intermediate School

Top 10: Ella McGowan, Murrays Bay Intermediate School | Immy Aitken, Murrays Bay Intermediate School | Isabella Li, Carncot Independent School | Quinn Pike, Point Chevalier Primary | Regina Cao, St Cuthbert’s College | Rosa Grace Bolton, Homeschool | Serena Bayley, Selwyn House School | Violet Liu, St Cuthbert’s College

Interns (Year 8 to 9)

1st Prize: Lucy Benson, Wellington Girls’ College
2nd Prize: Blake McCarthy, Christ’s College
3rd Prize: Cindy Zhou, St Cuthbert’s College

Top 10: Dean Richardson, Mokoia Intermediate School | Erin Yamada, Burnside High School | HaoMing Yang, Wellington Girls’ College | Nikita Nobre, Baradene College | Robin-Junior Lazarus-Diamond, Manurewa Intermediate School | Ryza Flett, Tauranga Girls’ College | Theodore Read, Middleton Grange School | Zoey Kenix, Burnside High School

Masters (Year 10 to 13)

1st Prize: Logan Dennis, James Hargest College
2nd Prize: Yi Ran Zhang, St Cuthbert’s College
3rd Prize: Selina Williams, St Oran’s College

Top 10: Amy Woermann, Hornby High School | Chelsea Megan James, Pukekohe High School | Emma Thompson, St Cuthbert’s College | Jessica Pollock, Newlands College | Mikayla Preston, Queen’s High School | Tony Liu, Burnside High School | Zach Roberts, Rangiora High School

Read the creative writing and poetry entries in full here.