Biodiversity

pressed leaves from nigerian montane forest
  • Freshwater Invertebrates of the Mambilla Plateau Danladi M. Umar, Jon S. Harding & Michael J. Winterbourn. Published by the School of Biological Sciences, University of Canterbury, November 2013. 86 pages, colour.
    ISBN (Print) 978-0-473-25489-6, (PDF) 978-0-473-25490-2

Mambilla Plateau sightings

  • Cattle Egret
  • Spur-winged Goose
  • Black-shouldered Kite
  • Yellow-billed Kite
  • Hooded Vulture
  • African White-backed Vulture
  • Ruppell's Griffon Vulture
  • Short-toed Eagle
  • Brown Snake Eagle
  • Bateleur
  • African Harrier Hawk
  • Marsh Harrier
  • Red-necked Buzzard
  • African Hawk-Eagle
  • Crowned Eagle
  • Martial Eagle
  • Common Kestrel
  • Fox Kestrel
  • Lanner Falcon
  • Double-spurred Francolin
  • Scaly Francolin
  • Little Button-Quail
  • White-spotted Flufftail
  • Wattled Plover
  • African Green Pigeon
  • Tambourine Dove
  • Blue-spotted Wood Dove
  • Lemon Dove
  • Cameroon Olive Pigeon
  • Red-eyed Dove
  • Adamawa Turtle Dove
  • Laughing Dove
  • Great Blue Turaco
  • Green Turaco
  • White-crested Turaco
  • Levaillants Cuckoo
  • African Cuckoo
  • Senegal Coucal
  • Chestnut-backed Owlet
  • African Wood Owl
  • Marsh Owl
  • Nightjar sp
  • African Palm Swift
  • Swift sp
  • Little Swift
  • Speckled Mousebird
  • Bar-tailed Trogon
  • Grey-headed Kingfisher
  • African Pygmy Kingfisher
  • Black Bee-eater
  • Blue-breasted Bee-eater
  • Piping Hornbill
  • Naked-faced Barbet
  • Western Green Tinkerbird
  • Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird
  • Yellow-spotted Barbet
  • Double-toothed Barbet
  • Yellow-billed Barbet
  • Honeyguide sp
  • Cardinal Woodpecker
  • Elliot's Woodpecker
  • Rufous-naped Lark
  • Black Saw-wing
  • Lesser-striped Swallow
  • Rock Martin
  • Barn Swallow
  • House Martin
  • Yellow Wagtail
  • Plain-backed Pipit
  • Tree Pipit
  • Yellow-throated Longclaw
  • Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike
  • Petit's Cuckoo-Shrike
  • Western Mountain Greenbul
  • Little Greenbul
  • Slender-billed Greenbul
  • Yellow-throated Leaf-love
  • Cameroon Olive Greenbul
  • Common Bulbul
  • Nightingale
  • Grey-winged Robin-Chat
  • Red-capped Robin-Chat
  • White-crowned Robin-Chat
  • Common Stonechat
  • Whinchat
  • Heuglin's Wheatear
  • Familiar Chat
  • Sooty Chat
  • African Thrush
  • Bangwa Forest Warbler
  • African Moustached Warbler
  • Melodious Warbler
  • Stout Cisticola
  • Croaking Cisticola
  • Tawny-flanked Prinia
  • White-chinned Prinia
  • Black-collared Apalis
  • Black-throated Apalis
  • Grey Apalis
  • Grey-backed Cameroptera
  • Oriole Warbler
  • Willow Warbler
  • Blackcap
  • Garden Warbler
  • Whitethroat
  • Spotted Flycatcher
  • African Dusky Flycatcher
  • Pied Flycatcher
  • Common Wattle-eye
  • African Blue Flycatcher
  • African Paradise Flycatcher
  • Black-cap Babbler
  • Yellow White-eye
  • Collared Sunbird
  • Pygmy Sunbird
  • Cameroon Sunbird
  • Green-headed Sunbird
  • Variable Sunbird
  • Orange-tufted Sunbird
  • Northern double-collared Sunbird
  • Copper Sunbird
  • Splendid Sunbird
  • Common Fiscal
  • Northern Puffback
  • Pink-footed Puffback
  • Brown-crowned Tchagra
  • Marsh Tchagra
  • Yellow-breasted Boubou
  • Square-tailed Drongo
  • Pied Crow
  • Black-winged Oriole
  • Violet-backed Starling
  • Yellow-billed Oxpecker
  • Grey-headed Sparrow
  • Bush Petronia
  • Bannerman's Weaver
  • Baglafecht Weaver
  • Black-necked Weaver
  • Black-billed Weaver
  • Village Weaver
  • Dark-backed Weaver
  • Western Bluebill
  • Yellow Bishop
  • Pale-fronted Negro-finch
  • Grey-headed Negro-finch
  • Fernando Po Oliveback
  • Dybowski's Twinspot
  • Red-cheeked Cordo-bleu
  • Orange-cheeked Waxbill
  • Black-crowned Waxbill
  • Common Waxbill
  • Bronze Manikin
  • Black and White Manikin
  • Pin-tailed Whydah
  • Yellow-fronted Canary
  • Thick-billed Seed-eater
  • Oriole-Finch
  • Cinnamon-breasted Rock Bunting

View the bird checklist.

 

Collected by Matt Walters, Bobo, Sasha Roselli, Idirssa Musa and the Field Assistants, December 2012. Identifications by Dr Milen Marinov. 

  • Brachythemis impartiata
  • Chalcostephia flavifrons
  • Crocothemis erythraea
  • Crocothemis sanguinolenta
  • Orthetrum abbotti
  • Orthetrum angustiventre
  • Orthetrum camerunense
  • Orthetrum chrysostigma
  • Orthetrum guineense
  • Orthetrum hintzi
  • Orthetrum sp.
  • Palpopleura portia
  • Pseudagrion sp.
  • Trithemis imitata

 

Preliminary list of amphibians recorded in Ngel Nyaki and Kurmin Danko Forest Reserves, and nearby Yelwa.
Data from 2009 and 2012, collated by PhD student Denise Arroyo Lambaer.

SpeciesNgel NyakiKurmin DankoYelwa
Arthroleptis palava x   x
Arthroleptis cf. sylvaticus x    
Cardioglossa pulchra x    
Cardioglossa schioetzi x x  
Astylosternus cf. diadematus x x  
Astylosternus cf. rheophilus x x  
Leptodactylodon bicolor x    
Leptodactylodon sp. x    
Leptopelis nordequatorialis x x  
Amietophrynus maculatus x   x
Amietophrynus steindachneri x    
Amietophrynus villiersi x   x
Afrixalus quadrivittatus x    
Hyperolius sp. x    
Hyperolius nitidulus x    
Hyperolius cf. nasutus x    
Hyperolius riggenbachi x x  
Kassina senegalensis     x
Phrynobatrachus sp. x    
Phrynobatrachus danko   x  
Phrynobatrachus steindachneri x    
Xenopus sp.   x  
Xenopus laevis x   x
Ptychadena sp.     x
Rana sp. x    

David Blackburn visited Ngel Nyaki in April 2009 and made a preliminary inventory of frogs and reptiles:

Species collected in Ngel Nyaki forest: Arthroleptis cf. sylvaticus; Astylosternus sp.; Cardioglossa sp. 1; Cardioglossa sp. 2; Leptodactylodon cf. bicolor; Leptopelis sp.; Phrynobatrachus steindachneri; Phrynobatrachus sp. nov.

Species collected from grasslands or riparian forest:
Arthroleptis sp. nov.; Bufo ?villiersi; Leptopelis nordequatorialis; Ptychadena sp.

Species heard in grasslands and riparian forest:
Kassina sp.; Phrynobatrachus cf. werneri

 

  • Nigerian Cameroon chimpanzee Pan troglodytes ellioti
  • Putty nose monkey Cercopithecus nicititans
  • Mona monkey Cercopithecus mona
  • Tantalus monkey Chlorocebus tantalus
  • Olive baboon Papio anubis
  • Black and white Colobus monkey Colobus guereza occidentalis
  • Western bushbuck Tragelaphus scriptus
  • Blue duiker Philantomba monticola
  • African pouched rat Cricetomys sp.nov.
  • Side striped jackal Canis adustus

 

Species collected in grassland and woodland:

  • Agama cf. sylvanus
  • Trachylepis cf. maculabris
  • Monitor lizard Varanus niloticus

 

Species collected in stream near Yelwa:

  •  Aphyosemion ?elberti

 

D.P. Knoop is responsible for taxonomic determinations, for convenience nomenclature and sequence follows Carcasson.

Species confined to the Cameroon-Nigeria Afromontane group are marked with an asterisks (*). ssp. indicates a subspecies.

Lepidoptera (Rhopalocera) collected at Ngel Nyaki, Nov-2005

Type faces and position below Super-Family status.
PAPILIONOIDAE - Super-Family
PAPILIONIDAE - Family
PAPILIONINAE - Subfamily
LAMPROPTERINI -Tribe

Graphium Scopoli, 1777 -Genus

Acraea-orestia-query-v
Acraea-orestia-query-v
Systematic species list of Lepidoptera
(Rhopalocera)
HESPERIOIDAE
HESPERIIDAE
1 species not identified…
PAPILIONOIDAE

PAPILIONINAE
Papilio (Linnaeus, 1758)
plagiatus *(Aurivillius, 1898)
zenobia (Fabricius, 1775)
demodocus (Esper, 1798)
dardanus (Brown, 1776)

NYMPHALIDAE

SATYRINAE
MELANITINI
Gnophodes Westwood, 1851
betsimena ssp. parmeno (Doubleday & Hewitson, 1851)
Bicyclus Kirby, 1871
mandanes (Hewitson, 1873) Riverine and lowland forest.
golo (Aurivillius, 1893) Montane forest.
? safitza
? sangmelinae
SATYRINI
Ypthima Hubner, 1818
albida ssp. occidentalis *(Bartel, 1905)

COLIADINAE
Catopsilia Hubner, 1819
florella (Fabricius, 1807)
Eurema Hubner, 1819
brigitta (Stoll, 1780)

PIERINAE
Colotis Hubner, 1819
aurora ssp. evarne
Belenois Hubner, 1819
calypso (Drury, 1773)
aurota (Fabricius, 1793)
Mylothris Hubner, 1819
chloris (Fabricius, 1775)
jacksoni ssp. knudsoni (Aurivillius, 1891)

CHARAXINAE
Charaxes Ochsenheimer, 1816
fulvescens (Aurivillius, 1891)

NYMPHALINAE
Bebearia Hemming, 1960
plistonax (Hewitson, 1874)
sophus (Fabricius, 1793)
Euphaedra Hubner, 1819
zaddachi (Dewitz, 1879)
medon (Linnaeus, 1763)
losinga (Hewitson, 1862)
? prosperina - really bad specimen
Aterica Boisduval, 1833
galene (Brown, 1776)
Cynandra Schatz, 1887
opis (Drury, 1773)

NYMPHALINI
Kallimoides Shironzu & Nakanishi, 1984
rumia (Westwood, 1850)
Protogoniomorpho ( ? )
parhassus (Drury, 1782)
Junonia Hubner, 1819
orithia ssp. madagascariensis (Guenee, 1864)
Woodland and montane grassland.
hierta ssp. cebrene (Trimen, 1870) Woodland and montane grassland.
terea (Drury, 1773) Woodland.
Precis Hubner, 1819
octavia (Cramer, 1777) Woodland, Montane grassland.
perlarga (Fabricius, 1775) Woodland.
rauana ssp. omissa (Rothschild, 1918) Montane forest.

BIBLINI
Byblia Hubner, 1818
anvatara ssp. crameri (Aurivillius, 1894)
NEPTINI
Neptis Fabricius, 1807
morosa (Overlaet, 1955)
ACRAEINAE
ACRAEINI
Acraea (Fabricius, 1807)
viviana *(Staudinger, 1896) Montane forest, Leinde Fadali.
karschi *(Aurivillius, 1898) Montane forest.
pharsalus (Ward, 1871) Lowland and montane forest.
lycoa (Godart, 1819) Woodland and lowland forest.
serena ( ? )
rogersi *(Hewitson, 1873) Montane forest.
bonasia (Fabricius, 1775)
Lepidoptera (Rhopalocera) collected at Ngel Nyaki 4-2006
two very good records were added to Ngel Nyaki:

  • Acraea prenna 
  • Graphium alamansor

 

Also:
Graphium alamansor*
Hypolymnas salmacis
Protogoniomorpha temora
Junonia oenone
Belenois zochalia*
Pseudargynnis hegemone*
Charaxes etheocles
Neptis morosa
Bicyclus safitza
Acraea prenna
rogersi
egina
Amauris damocles
*Montane stenotypics
Both are rarely encountered within Nigeria.

Fungi Identification Guide for Mambilla Plateau, Nigeria has been produced and is available for download. 

Amphibian identifications by D.C. Blackburn and Denise Arroyo Lambaer
Reptile identifications by D.C. Blackburn and L. Welton
Fish identification by E.O. Wiley
Butterfly identifications by D.P. Knoop
Dragonfly identifications by Dr Milen Marinov