Blues Awards

University of Canterbury Blues Awards celebrate students who have excelled in sport, arts and community engagement.

Blues are awarded to UC students for achieving appropriate sporting standards, and are named after the traditional sporting competitions between the two original ‘blues’ Oxford and Cambridge.

Not just sport

While a Blues Award has traditionally been a sporting accolade, there are now three categories of the award at the University of Canterbury - Sport, Arts and Community.

Some of our stars

Just a few of the notable athletes who have achieved these awards in recent years are Sophie Devine (White Fern/Blackstick), Georgia Groen (Barefoot Water Skiing World Champion), Pippa Hayward (Blackstick), Bridget Kiddle (Blackstick), Rachel McCann (Blackstick), Angie Petty (Track & Field), Kieran Read (All Black), Natalie Rooney (NZ Trap Shooter), Luke Whitelock (All Black).

2018 Blues Award winners

NameSport
Adam Hillis Hockey
Ari Graham Triathlon
Ashley Stewart Canyoneering
Chris Everitt Rowing
Christina Ryan Athletics
Connor Melton Athletics
Daniel Alexander Fullbore Target Shooting
George Howatt Rowing
Grace Namana Netball
Hayley Cox Hockey
Iona Yong Hockey
Jade Bowen Touch Rugby
Jason Hunt Duathlon
Jospeh Lynch Orienteering
Josh Wade Rowing
Julla Harrison Archery
Kiri Atkin Triathlon
Laura Glen Rowing
Luke Mercieca Athletics
Margot Willis Hockey
Matthew Sweet Skiing
Nathan Luff Rowing
Sian Goodall Hockey
Tom Mackintosh Rowing
Tom McGowan Futsal
Whitney Hepburn Football
William Campbell Swimming

Major Awards

Harrison Cook Official of the Year

UC Men's Hockey Falcons &

UC Men's Basketball Falcons

Team of the Year
Charlotte Edwards Outstanding Contribution to University Sport
Tom Mackintosh Sportsperson of the Year
Ivan Bolton Lifetime Achievement Award for Services to University Sport
  • Donna Patterson
  • Kimberley Wood

• Devanshi Gandhi
• Eden Skipper
• Hamish Johnston
• Jochebed Mabazza
• Josephine Varghese (Outstanding Contribution to Equity and Diversity)
• Josh Blackmore
• Kusal Ekanayake (Outstanding Contribution to the Canterbury Community)
• Laura Robinson (Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement)
• Sam Walker
• Sionainn Byrnes (Outstanding Contribution to the Canterbury Community)