Blues Awards

University of Canterbury Blues Awards celebrate students who have excelled in sport, arts and community engagement. Blues are awarded to UC students for achieving appropriate sporting standards, and are named after the traditional sporting competitions between the two original ‘blues’ Oxford and Cambridge. 

Criteria

Nomination criteria differs per sport. The 2020 criteria is available here - 2020 Blues Awards Criteria

Submitting a Nomination

Nominations must be submitted via the online application form. Anyone may nominate a person for a Blue, and individuals are able to nominate themselves.

2020 Blues Awards

The 2020 Blues Awards were held on Friday 10 October. A recording of the event is available to view here.

Previous award winners

Major Awards

UC Viperettes (Women's Rugby)

Team of the Year

Bronwyn Dibb (Trampolining)

Sportsperson of the Year

Hamish Dale

Official of the Year

Piet van Hasselt (Basketball)

Coach of the Year

Jared Brixton (Rugby)

Outstanding Contribution to University Sport

 

Sports Recognition Awards

Hamish Dale

Basketball Referee

McKynlee Breen

Basketball Referee

Jean Kozyniak

Athletics Coach

Michael Wilson

 

Rugby Coach

Mike Rowe

Rugby Coach

Piet van Hasselt

Basketball Coach

Lily Nicol

Service to Basketball

Jared Brixton

Service to Rugby

UC Men's Basketball

Team Award

UC Viperettes

Team Award 

UC Motorsport

Team Award

Blues Awards

NameSport

Julia Harrison

Archery

Luke Mercieca

Athletics

Eliza Meekings

Athletics

Max Atwell

Athletics

Jenny Zhu

Badminton

Tessa Stewart Morrison

Basketball

Mac Stodart

Basketball

Jack Exeter

Basketball

William O'Rourke

Cricket

Thomas Zohrab

Cricket

Nick Lidstone

Hockey & Cricket

Admund Fordyce

Croquet

Cameron Jones

Cross Country Mountain Biking

Conor Shearing

Cycling

Lucy Thomson

Cycling

Firdaus Shairi

FIFA 20 E Sports

Margot Willis

Hockey

Charlotte Lee

Hockey

Felix Rolls

Hockey

Moss Jackson

Hockey

Caitlin-Judith Heale

Ice Hockey

Hayley Mackey

Judo

Britney Aldridge

Karate

Juliet McLachlan

Karate

Juliet Robertson

Korfball

Daisy Forsyeth

Rowing

Jamie Hindle-Daniels

Rowing

Ricky Kiddle

Rowing

Murphy Waters

Rowing

Grace Brooker 

Rugby Union

Blair Murray

Rugby Union

Lucy Jenkins

Rugby Union

Steven Drabble

Surf Life Saving

Quinton Hurley

Swimming

Sarita de Gouw

Rugby

Charlotte Bush

Touch Rugby

Bronwyn Dibb

Trampolining

Oscar Cunningham

Ultimate Frisbee

Luke Rabe

Ultimate Frisbee

Becky Farr

Ultimate Frisbee

Ella Ferguson

Volleyball

Jacob Ceelen-Thomas

Volleyball

Chloe Mikaera

Volleyball
NameSport
Adam Hillis Hockey
Anna Perry Athletics
Braydon Ennor Rugby
Britneylee Nicholson Football & Futsal
Bronwyn Dibb Trampoline
Caitlin Wood Ultimate Frisbee
Edmund Fordyce Croquet
Ella Ferguson Volleyball
Grace Brooker Rugby
Hayley Cox Hockey
Henry Wills Rowing
Jade Bowen Touch Rugby & Rugby Sevens
Jessie Hansen Rugby
Josie Dixon Handball
Juliia Harrison Archery
Kimberley Fuller Ultimate Frisbee
Lily Marshall Netball
Lucy Jenkins Rugby
Luke Mercieca Athletics
Madeleine Story Hockey
Margot Willis Hockey
Max Atwell Athletics
Mike Muldrew Ultimate Frisbee
Paige Hansen Ultimate Frisbee
Quinton Hurley Swimming
Rebecca Lake Football & Futsal
Te Atawhai Maginness Ultimate Frisbee
Una Foyle Football
Will Jordan Rugby
Yani Nicholson Ultimate Frisbee

 

Major Awards

UC Men's Hockey Falcons (UTSNZ Hockey Champions)

Team of the Year

UC Men's Volleyball Falcons (UTSNZ Volleyball Champions)

Team of the Year

UC Men's Premier Basketball Team (Chch Premier Basketball Champions)

Team of the Year

Caleb Downes - Football Referee

Official of the Year

George Haswell - Rugby & Touch Rugby Referee

Official of the Year

Craig Anderson - Hockey Coach

Outstanding Contribution to University Sport

Lyndon Fraser - Athletics Coach

Outstanding Contribution to University Sport

Piet van Hasselt - Basketball Coach

Outstanding Contribution to University Sport

NameSport
Adam Hillis Hockey
Ari Graham Triathlon
Ashley Stewart Canyoneering
Chris Everitt Rowing
Christina Ryan Athletics
Connor Melton Athletics
Daniel Alexander Fullbore Target Shooting
George Howatt Rowing
Grace Namana Netball
Hayley Cox Hockey
Iona Yong Hockey
Jade Bowen Touch Rugby
Jason Hunt Duathlon
Jospeh Lynch Orienteering
Josh Wade Rowing
Julla Harrison Archery
Kiri Atkin Triathlon
Laura Glen Rowing
Luke Mercieca Athletics
Margot Willis Hockey
Matthew Sweet Skiing
Nathan Luff Rowing
Sian Goodall Hockey
Tom Mackintosh Rowing
Tom McGowan Futsal
Whitney Hepburn Football
William Campbell Swimming

Major Awards

UC Men's Hockey Falcons - UTSNZ Hockey Champions

Team of the Year

UC Men's Basketball Falcons - UTSNZ Basketball Champions 

Team of the Year

 Harrison Cook - Football Referee

Official of the Year

Charlotte Edwards - UC Hockey Club Committee

Outstanding Contribution to University Sport

Tom Mackintosh - Rowing

Sportsperson of the Year

Ivan Bolton - UC Rugby Club President

Lifetime Achievement Award for Services to University Sport