Athlete Profiles

2021 Haupatu Scholarship Recipients

Fletcher Anderson - Rugby

Christ's College
2021: Crusaders Academy | 2020: Crusaders Pre-Academy Development Programme, Christ's College 1st XV Captain | 2019: Crusader Junior Knights

Gus Borren - Hockey & Cricket

Rathkeale College
2020: Central Districts U17 Cricket Team, | 2019: Capital U18 Hockey Team, Central Districts U17 Cricket Team | 2018: Wairarapa Senior Men's Cricket Team

Kieran Charlton - AFL & Rugby

St Thomas of Canterbury College
2020: NZ Men's AFL Team, Junior Crusader Knights Team | 2019: NZ Under 28 AFL Team, Canterbury Metro Under 18 Dev Team | 2018: NZ Under 17 AFL Team

Tupelo Dugan - Football

Wairarapa College
2020: Capital Football Team playing in National Women's League, Wairarapa Football Team Captain | 2019: Capital Football Team | 2018: NZ Under 17 Training Squad

Millie Knight - Basketball

Rangi Ruru Girls School
2020: Canterbury Wildcats | 2019: Canterbury Under 19 Women's Team | 2018: Jubilee Cup Silver Medallist (Rowing)

Emma Osborne - Athletics

Whanganui Collegiate School
2020: NZ Track & Field Championships 400m Fourth Place | 2019: NZ Youth Women 400m Gold medallist | 2018: NZ Club Nationals 400m Gold medallist, NZ Secondary Schools Nationals 400m Gold medallist

Jack Parker - Rugby

New Plymouth Boys High School
2021: Crusaders Academy | 2020: Chiefs Under 18 Squad, Head of Sport | 2019: Chiefs Under 18 Squad

Parris Petera - Netball

Napier Girls High School
2020: Central Manwa Beko Team, Central Zone Development Programme for NZ U21 Team | 2019: NZ Secondary Schools Maori Team Vice Captain | 2018: Hawkes Bay Under 18 Team

Aidan Tonge - Basketball

Rotorua Boys High School
2020: Junior Tall Blacks, NZ Maori Under 23 Team, NZ Under 18 Squad | 2019: Captain of Senior A Team | 2018: Rotorua Under 17 Representative Team

Julia Wynands - Netball

Villa Maria College
2021: Mainland Tactix Training Partner | 2020: Mainland Beko Team | 2019: NZ Secondary Schools Squad, National Under 17 Tournament Team