Timetables

Intro to Exercise Timetable

BOOKINGS ARE ESSENTIAL

Book your session using the UC Rec&Sport app

 MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
8:30am 

 

GYM INTRO
Karen

 

   

 

 

9:00am      

PUMP
Kirsten

 

 

 
10:30am

 

 

 

GYM INTRO
Ema

 

 

 

11:00am

 

       

GYM INTRO
Yash

 
11:15am

FITT50
Sarah C

 

 

       
11.30am

 

 

 

 

GYM INTRO
(Women Only)
Iris

 

 

12:00pm

GYM INTRO
Ema

 

 

     

BEGINNING LIFTING
Yash

 
1:00pm

 

 

BEGINNING LIFTING
(Women Only)
Karen

   

 

 

5:00pm

BEGINNING LIFTING
Yash

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:15pm      

SPIN30
Jenna

     
7:10pm

 

YOGA
Lisa

 

       
8:00pm    

GYM INTRO
Yash

       

Gym Intro: Please meet the trainer in our waiting room with your sweat towel. You can ask at the reception for directions.

Beginning Lifting: Please meet the trainer in the START Zone. You can ask at the reception for directions.

Fitness

Class NameOption DayTimeFirst ClassLast ClassInstructorCostCourse Description
MemberNon-member

Bootcamp

1 Tues/Thurs 6.30am 28 Sept 28 Oct Gary $55 $92.50 See full details

Run Canterbury

(14-week running package)

1 Tues/Thurs 5:10pm 17 Aug 18 Nov Gary $95
($80 for previous members)
$155 See full details

TRX

1 Tuesday 4:10pm 28 Sept 26 Oct Sarah C $37.50 $60 See full details

Dance and MindBody

Class NameOptionDayTimeFirst ClassLast ClassInstructorCostCourse Description
MemberNon-member

Ballet

 

1 Monday 6:10pm 27 Sept 1 Nov Zoe $50 $80 See full details
2 Wednesday  6:10pm  29 Sept 27 Oct Zoe $50 $80

HipHop

 

Wednesday 8:00am 29 Sept 27 Oct Sophie $50 $80 See full details

Yoga Play - Back Bends

Wednesday 5:10pm 29 Sept 27 Oct Sabine $20 $35 See full details

RecLITE Timetable

Mon 15th November - Sun 19th December 2021
Mon 10th Jan - Sunday 6th Feb 2022

BOOKINGS ARE ESSENTIAL via the APP

The instructors indicated below may change.
For the most up to date instructor information and to book, download the UC Rec&Sport app

 MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
7:00am 

 

YOGA
DW1

FIT
K1

 

 

 

FIT
K1

 

 

9:30am          

STRONG
DW1

SPIN
Wairarapa

ZUMBA
DW1 
10.30am

 

 

 

 

 

ZUMBA
DW1

YOGA
DW1

11:30am            

 

12:05pm

FIT
K1

FIT
K1

FIT
K1
FIT
K1
SPIN 
Wairarapa
   
1.05pm

YOGA
Haere-roa
Ti Kouka 

PUMP
DW2

YOGA
Haere-roa
Ti Kouka 

BAT
DW2

YOGA
Haere-roa 
Ti Kouka 

 

 

4:20pm

BAT
DW2

STEP
DW2

STRONG 
DW2
SPIN 
Wairarapa

ZUMBA
DW2 

HIIT
JM Lawn

   
5.20pm

ZUMBA
Haere-roa 
Ngaio Marsh 

HIIT 
JM Lawn 

ZUMBA 
Haere-roa  
Ngaio Marsh 

HIIT 
JM Lawn 

PUMP
DW2 

HIIT 
JM Lawn  

STEP
DW2

HIIT
JM Lawn 

PUMP
DW2 

 

 

6:00pm

SPIN 
Wairarapa

SPIN 
Wairarapa

SPIN 
Wairarapa

SPIN 
Wairarapa

     
6.20pm

PUMP
DW2

YOGA 
DW2

YOGA
DW2

PILATES
DW2

 

 

 

 

LOCATIONS

  • DW2: Drama Workshop 2, in Jack Mann building, Solway Ave, Carpark 1 
  • JM Lawn:     Lawn adjacent to Jack Mann Building, Solway Ave, Carpark 1 
  • Wairarapa:  Wairarapa Building, stones' throw from Jack Mann Building, Solway Ave, Carpark 1 (look for our flags!) 
  • K1:              Athlete Training Centre, in K1 Lecture Block, 22 Kirkwood Ave (adjacent to RecCentre, start of driveway) 
  • Haere-roa, Ti Kouka:   Glass wall room in Haere-Roa | UCSA building, 290 Ilam Road 
  • Haere-roa, Ngaio Marsh:     Ngaio Marsh theatre in Haere-roa | UCSA building, 290 Ilam Road 

Please note - your class location is noted in your app, please check it when you book and allow yourself time to get there! 

PARKING & BIKE STANDS 

  • University parking is available at all locations, usual fees apply before 8am and after 5pm, Monday to Friday 
  • Ample bike stands are available at all locations, FREE 

 

Exam/Holiday Timetable

Monday 1 November - Sunday 14th November

BOOKINGS ARE ESSENTIAL

The instructors indicated below may change.
For the most up to date instructor information and to book, download the UC Rec&Sport app

 MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
7:10am   YOGA
Sabine
SPIN*
Sarah V
YOGA
June
     
9.30am            STRONG
Greer
SPIN*
Kate R
Pump
Sophie M
10.30am           ZUMBA
Kirsty
 
11:05am      

 

   

YOGA
June

12:05pm

 

FIT50*
Gary

STRONG30
Sarah C (12:20pm)

ZUMBA
Val

FIT50*
Sarah C

SPIN*
Danielle

 

 

1.05pm

YOGA
Sabine

PUMP
Kirsten

YOGA
Kat

BAT
Sarah V

YOGA
June

 

 

4.10pm

BAT
Kirsten

STEP
Danielle

 

ZUMBA
Elfy 

 

 

 

4.30pm

 

 

 

 

HIIT30
Gary

 

 

5.10pm

ZUMBA
Elfy
SPIN*
Danielle
SuperCircuit
Stu
FIT50*
Elisabeth

ZUMBA
Kirsty
SPIN*
Viv
HIIT30
Mackenzie K

PUMP
Sarah V
SPIN*
Jenna
SuperCircuit
Mackenzie K

STEP
Viv
SPIN*
Stu

PUMP
Aviva

 

 

6.10pm

PUMP
Gemma

YOGA
Kat

YOGA
Sabine

PILATES
Sarah C

 

 

 



*ZONE classes
 - FIT50 (FUN Zone) and Spin (Spin Zone).
These are exclusive classes that require a $3 fee. This fee can be paid at reception, 30mins before the class begins.