Seminars

Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Wed, 04 Dec 2019 13:00:22 NZDT
Tim Davies
Fracture surface energy, rock avalanche runout and earthquake radiated energy.
ER 213
Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Tue, 03 Dec 2019 15:00:00 NZDT
Ursula Rack
Antarctic Lecture Series: Data gathering and interpretation - historians in a digital world
Julius Von Haast 275
Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Mon, 02 Dec 2019 12:00:00 NZDT
Benjamin Hennig
Mapping the Anthropocene: Reimagining the world using cartograms
ER263
Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Thu, 28 Nov 2019 12:00:00 NZDT
Cadey Korson
Through the lens: Digital storytelling and blended learning in geography education
ER 263
Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Thu, 21 Nov 2019 13:00:27 NZDT
Mrinmoy Maitra
Tectonic evolution and sequence stratigraphy of the Greymouth Basin, West Coast, South Island, New Zealand
ER 263
Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Tue, 19 Nov 2019 11:00:59 NZDT
Various
Masters students’ research talks
ER 460
Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Mon, 11 Nov 2019 12:00:00 NZDT
Ben Schumacher
Evolution of micrometeorological observations: From instantaneous spatial and temporal turbulent velocity measurements to intelligent spatial turbulence measurement systems
ER 263
Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Thu, 07 Nov 2019 11:00:53 NZDT
Yuichi Hayakawa
Spatiotemporal analysis on 3D morphology of coastal cliffs using TLS and SfM-MVS photogrammetry
ER263
Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Tue, 05 Nov 2019 15:00:00 NZDT
Laura Revell
Antarctic Lecture Series: Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate in a 411 ppm World
Julius Von Haast 275
Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Tue, 22 Oct 2019 18:30:00 NZDT
Bill Fry
Earthquakes, geometry, the mantle wedge and tsunami (GSNZ Hochstetter Lecture)
ER263
Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Mon, 21 Oct 2019 16:00:00 NZDT
Bill Fry
Rapid characterization of earthquakes
ER263
Time/DateSpeakerTalk TitleLocation
Mon, 14 Oct 2019 16:00:00 NZDT
James Davies
Improving Communication between Social and Physical Scientists
ER263