Earth and Environment Contacts

Earth and Environment

Beatrice Tinsley Building (Level 2)
University of Canterbury
Private Bag 4800
Christchurch 8140
New Zealand

Phone: +64 3 392026 Ext 92026
Email: earthandenvironment@canterbury.ac.nz

Study Coordinators

Our Undergraduate and Postgraduate Study Coordinators can help you with queries related to your courses and qualifications.

Head of School

Jamie Shulmeister

Professor and Head of School
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 203
Internal Phone: 90069

Administrative staff

Janet Warburton

Administrative Assistant
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 201
Internal Phone: 94383

Bridget Ginley

Administrator
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 202
Internal Phone: 94087

Rebekah Hunt

Administrator
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 206
Internal Phone: 94384

Suellen Knopick

Administrator
Waterways Centre for Freshwater Management
Julius von Haast Level 7
Internal Phone: 95834

Carey Treleaven

Administrator
Gateway Antarctica
Julius von Haast Rm 718a
Internal Phone: 95953

Academic Staff

Kari Bassett

Senior Lecturer
Sedimentology & Basin Analysis
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 222
Internal Phone: 94495

Sarah Beaven

Senior Lecturer
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 208
Internal Phone: 95992

David Bell

Senior Lecturer
Engineering & Mining Geology
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 221
Internal Phone: 94490

James Brasington

Joint Professorial Chair in Water Resource Management
Professor
Julius von Haast Level 7
Internal Phone: 90154

Ann Brower

Associate Professor
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 317
Internal Phone: 93027

Malcolm Campbell

Associate Professor
Human Geography
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 309
Internal Phone: 94181

Ed Challies

Senior Lecturer
Water Management and Policy
Julius von Haast Level 7 Rm734
Internal Phone: 92545

David Conradson

Academic Dean of Science
Associate Professor of Human Geography
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 115
Internal Phone: 94103

Lindsey Conrow

Lecturer
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 310
Internal Phone: 90196

Tim Davies

Professor
Natural Hazards
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 209
Internal Phone: 94508

Ioannis Delikostidis

Senior Lecturer
Geographic Information Science
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 314
Internal Phone: 94387

Rita Dionisio

Lecturer
Human Geography
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 311
Internal Phone: 95993

Kelly Dombroski

Senior Lecturer
Human Geography
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 313
Internal Phone: 94101

Crile Doscher

Senior Lecturer
GIS - Waterways Centre for Freshwater Management
Lincoln University

Clark Fenton

Senior Lecturer
Engineering Geology
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 220
Internal Phone: 94439

Darren Gravley

Associate Professor
Volcanology and Geothermal Systems
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 211
Internal Phone: 94489

Samuel Hampton

Lecturer
Ernest Rutherford 263C
Internal Phone: 94502

Deirdre Hart

Associate Professor
Coastal Science, Physical Geography
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 224
Internal Phone: 94062

Travis Horton

Associate Professor
Environmental Geochemistry
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 212
Internal Phone: 94386

Marwan Katurji

Senior Lecturer
Meteorology, Physical Geography
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 228
Internal Phone: 94287

Ben Kennedy

Associate Professor
Physical Volcanology
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 213
Internal Phone: 94437

Simon Kingham

Professor
Human Geography,Chief Science Advisor, MoT
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 308
Internal Phone: 94064

Michelle LaRue

Lecturer
Julius von Haast Rm 724
Internal Phone: 90639

Daniela Liggett

Senior Lecturer
Julius von Haast Rm 720
Internal Phone: 92170

Adrian McDonald

Professor
Director of Gateway Antarctica
Beatrice Tinsley 320
Internal Phone: 92064

Leanne Morgan

Senior Lecturer
Degree Coordinator
Julius von Haast Rm 736
Internal Phone: 95839

Alex Nichols

Senior Lecturer
Petrology
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 214
Internal Phone: 94410

Andy Nicol

Professor
Structural Geology
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 217
Internal Phone: 94436

Kate Pedley

Tutor
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 223
Internal Phone: 94378

Jarg Pettinga

Professor
Structural Geology and Active Tectonics
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 218
Internal Phone: 94491

Seb Pitman

Lecturer
Coastal Geomorphology, Physical Geography
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 227
Internal Phone: 92702

Heather Purdie

Senior Lecturer
Glaciology, Physical Geography
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 225
Internal Phone: 94131

Ursula Rack

Julius von Haast Level 7
Internal Phone: 95961

Wolfgang Rack

Associate Professor
Julius von Haast Rm 722
Internal Phone: 95960

Catherine Reid

Associate Professor
Palaeontology
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 216
Internal Phone: 94438

Tim Stahl

Senior Lecturer
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 219
Internal Phone: 92449

Melanie Tomintz

Research Manager
Ernest Rutherford 261
Internal Phone: 93824

Helen Warburton

Research Associate - Science
Freshwater Ecology
Julius von Haast Rm 331
Internal Phone: 95212

Matthew Wilson

Professor
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 316
Internal Phone: 92245

Tom Wilson

Professor
Disaster Risk and Resilience
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 210
Internal Phone: 94503

Peyman Zawar-Reza

Professor
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 226
Internal Phone: 94057

Postdoctoral fellows

Alan Bischoff

Post Doctoral Fellow
Julius von Haast 439
Internal Phone: 90772

Gemma Brett

Post Doctoral Fellow
Internal Phone: 90378

Andy Howell

Post Doctoral Fellow
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 230

Lukas Marek

Post-Doctoral Fellow Researcher
Geography/Psychology Rm 346
Internal Phone: 7945

Matiu Prebble

Post Doctoral Fellow
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 230
Internal Phone: 90287

Daniel Price

Post Doctoral Fellow
Julius von Haast Level 7
Internal Phone: 92297

Technical staff

Sacha Baldwin

Technician
Cosmogenics, Collections and Field Trip Logistics
Ernest Rutherford 105A
Internal Phone: 94837

Paul Bealing

Geospatial Science Technician
Ernest Rutherford 128
Internal Phone: 95607

Matt Cockcroft

Geophysical & Environmental Geology Technician
Safety Officer
Ernest Rutherford 114
Internal Phone: 95901

Jonathan Davidson

Crustal Geology Modelling Technician
Ernest Rutherford 108
Internal Phone: 94774

Chris Grimshaw

Technician
Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Health & Safety Representative
Ernest Rutherford 264
Internal Phone: 92054

Justin Harrison

Laboratory, Field and Equipment Technician
Ernest Rutherford 161
Internal Phone: 95606

Cathy Higgins

Technician
Engineering Geology
Ernest Rutherford 109
Internal Phone: 95023

Sarah Pope

Technician
Engineering Geology
Ernest Rutherford 109
Internal Phone: 95022

John Revell

Laboratory Manager
Waterways Centre for Freshwater Management
Lincoln University

John Southward

Technician
Electronics & Computing
Ernest Rutherford 263A
Internal Phone: 94364

Rob Spiers

Technical Services Manager
Petrology & Cosmogenics
Ernest Rutherford 109A
Internal Phone: 95950

John Thyne

GIS Manager - Computer Support
Ernest Rutherford 263D
Internal Phone: 94102

Andrew Atkin

Ross Barnett

Adjunct Staff
Internal Phone: 94076

Mac Beggs

Elemental Group

Kevin Brown

GEOKEM

Greg Browne

Institute of Geological & Nuclear Sciences

Garth Cant

Adjunct staff
Internal Phone: 94076

Mairead De Roiste

Adjunct Staff

Mark Eggers

Pells Sullivan Meynink

Mike Epton

Adjunct Staff

Catherine Febria

Great Lakes Institute for Environmental Research

Neil Gilbert

Environmental Consultant and Polar Specialist

Graham Hill

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Graeme Horrell

Adjunct Fellow
Consulting Engineering Hydrologist

Tim Kerr

Adjunct Staff
Aqualinc Research Ltd. , Christchurch

Mauri McSaveney

Institute of Geological & Nuclear Sciences

Joshu Mountjoy

NIWA

Olav Oftedal

Adjunct Professor

Jamie Pearce

Adjunct Staff

Amber Pearson

Adjunct Staff

Harvey Perkins

Adjunct Staff

James Pope

Verum Group

Clint Rissmann

Director - Land & Water Science

Paul Scofield

Canterbury Museum

Martin Single

Adjunct Staff
Internal Phone: 7926

Gary Steel

Adjunct Senior Fellow
Senior Lecturer, Lincoln University

Carol Stewart

GNS Science/Massey University

Malina Storer

Adjunct Staff

Patrick Wassmer

Adjunct Staff

Emeritus Staff

Jim Cole

Professor
Volcanology & Volcanic Hazards
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 301
Internal Phone: 94492

Eric Pawson

Professor
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 301
Internal Phone: 94063

Andrew Sturman

Professor
Beatrice Tinsley Rm 301
Internal Phone: 94130

Research associates and affiliated staff

John Bradshaw

Beatrice Tinsley Rm 301
Internal Phone: 94493

Margaret Bradshaw

Beatrice Tinsley Rm 301
Internal Phone: 94496

Andrea Colombo

Research & Project Development Manager
Julius von Haast Level 7
Internal Phone: 90626

Mike Finnemore

Southern Geophysical Ltd

Katie Nimmo

Project Manager, Waterways Centre for Freshwater Management
Lincoln University
Internal Phone: 95502

Michelle Rogan-Finnemore

COMNAP Executive Secretary
Julius von Haast Rm 726
Internal Phone: 92169

Erskine Fellows

A bequest by former distinguished student John Angus Erskine enables some 70 Visiting Erskine Fellowships to be awarded each year for international visitors to give lectures. The School of Earth and Environment hosts many distinguished Erskine Fellows. A full and up to date list of past and present Erskine visitors is available on the Erskine Fellowship pages.