Our people

PG student Conference

The Research Faculty are academic members of staff internal to the University of Canterbury, currently spanning four Colleges. NZILBB encourages interdisciplinary interaction and collaboration between these memers of different Departments and also with our international and domestics partners.

Jennifer Hay

NZILBB Director
Leader of the Language Variation and Change Theme
Elsie Locke Building (English) 210
Internal Phone: 95518

Jeanette King

Professor
Te Ao Marama 158
Internal Phone: 94140

Megan McAuliffe

Deputy NZILBB Director
Leader of the Language and Ageing Theme
Communication Disorders 104
Internal Phone: 94549

Donald Derrick

Senior Lecturer
NZILBB Researcher
221, Locke Building
Internal Phone: 95941

Yoon Mi Oh

Post-Doctoral Fellow
219, Locke Building
Internal Phone: 95856

Daniel Villarreal

Post-Doctoral Fellow
220, Locke Building
Internal Phone: 92626

NZILBB Research Faculty

The Research Faculty are academic members of staff internal to the University of Canterbury, currently spanning four Colleges. NZILBB encourages interdisciplinary interaction and collaboration between these memers of different Departments and also with our international and domestics partners.

Faculty from the Department of Communication Disorders

Margaret Maclagan

Adjunct Professor
Communication Disorders Unit 11 107
Internal Phone: 95316

Megan McAuliffe

Professor
Communication Disorders 104
Internal Phone: 94549

Catherine Moran

Amokapua Akoranga
Assistant Vice-Chancellor
Matariki L6
Internal Phone: 94168

Jayne Newbury

Lecturer
Communication Disorders, Unit 11, Room 110
Internal Phone: 95798

Greg O'Beirne

Associate Professor
CMDS Unit 1 101
Internal Phone: 94313

Catherine Theys

Senior Lecturer
Leader of the Language and Ageing Theme
7 Creyke Rd Rm 201
Internal Phone: 94516

Dean Sutherland

Senior Lecturer
Communications Disorders Unit 7 Rm171
Internal Phone: 95090

Dr Alison Cook

Lecturer
Internal Phone: 95918

Faculty from the Department of Linguistics

Lynn Clark

Senior Lecturer
Elsie Locke Building (Modern Langua~ 204
Internal Phone: 95545

Jennifer Hay

Professor
Elsie Locke Building (English) 210
Internal Phone: 95518

Heidi Quinn

Supervisor
Lecturer
Elsie Locke Building (English) 206
Internal Phone: 94370

Kevin Watson

Senior Lecturer
Linguistics Head of Department
Elsie Locke Building (English) 205
Internal Phone: 94601

Faculty from the School of Literacies and Arts in Education

Brigid McNeill

Associate Professor
Wheki 171
Internal Phone: 93685

John Everatt

Professor
Wheki 172
Internal Phone: 93705

Faculty from Aotahi - School of Maori and Indigenous Studies

Jeanette King

Professor / Deputy Head of School - Aotahi / Leader of the Bilingualism Theme
Te Ao Marama 158
Internal Phone: 94140

Faculty from the Heath Sciences Centre

Dr Laurie McLay

Senior Lecturer
Programme Coordinator - Specialist Teaching
Waimairi 121
Internal Phone: 93522

Anne van Bysterveldt

Senior Lecturer
Communication Disorders, Unit 11 Rm 202
Internal Phone: 93533

Faculty from the Human Interface Technology Lab

Christoph Bartneck

Associate Professor
John Britten Rm 211b
Internal Phone: 92443

Faculty from the Department of Psychology

John Dalrymple-Alford

Professor
Psychology 204
Internal Phone: 92077

Ewald Neumann

Senior Lecturer
200-Level Co-ordinator
Psychology 411
Internal Phone: 95604

Faculty from The Champion Centre

Dr Susan Foster-Cohen

Adjunct Associate Professor
Room 211, Locke Building
Internal Phone: 8863

Faculty from the Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering

Andrew Cockburn

Professor
Postgraduate Co-ordinator
Jack Erskine 313
Internal Phone: 92119

Faculty from the College of Education

Prof Gail Gillon

Amorangi Ako me te Hauora
Pro-Vice-Chancellor - Education, Health & Human Development
Professor
Orakipaoa 104
Internal Phone: 93491

Faculty from the School of Humanities

Jack Copeland

Distinguished Professor
Head of Philosophy
Karl Popper 619
Internal Phone: 95637

Diane Proudfoot

Professor
Honours & Postgraduate Co-ordinator
Karl Popper 601A
Internal Phone: 95376

Faculty from the School of Law

Professor Robin Palmer

Director
Meremere 320
Internal Phone: 93812

Faculty from the School of Teacher Education

Emma Parnell

Institute Manager, NZILBB
Elsie Locke Building (English) 201
Internal Phone: 95920

Robert Fromont

Audiovisual Software Developer

Adjunct Fellows

Adjunct Professor at NZILBB: Professor Janet Pierrehumbert

Professor Pierrehumbert is a Professor of Language Modeling at the University of Oxford e-Research Centre

Pierrehumbert’s research uses experimental and computational methods to study the sound structure of language.  Her current research, funded by the Studying Complex Systems Program of the James S. McDonnell Foundation, uses agent-based modeling of speaker populations to model the formation of language sound systems in individuals and populations. She has received a Guggenheim Fellowship, and is a fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Pierrehumbert has recently been elected a Fellow of the Cognitive Science Society.  

Professor Pierrehumbert visits NZILBB on an annual basis.

Adjunct Professor at NZILBB: Dr Donal Sinex

Donal Sinex is currently an Adjunct Professor in the Department of Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education and previously a Professor in the Department of Psychology at Utah State University.  His research examines the auditory processing of speech and other complex sounds.  Sinex’s research, funded in the US by the National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders (NIDCD), has addressed the representation of sound by single auditory neurons, computational methods for the segregation of competing sounds, and factors that affect the identification of speech in noise.  He is a Fellow of the Acoustical Society of America.

NZILBB Strategic Fellows

NZILBB has established a Strategic Fellows initiative where fellows can come and work with members of NZILBB for up to 4 weeks and we will contribute to the cost of airfare and accommodation. This is a contestable funding round where NZILBB calls for applications.

NZILBB Strategic Fellows 2016

NZILBB Strategic Fellows 2015

  • Christopher Dromey - Brigham Young University
  • Erez Levon - Queen Mary University of London
  • Joan Bresnan - Stanford University
  • Maarten De Vos - University of Oxford
  • Patrycja Strycharczuk - Queen Margaret University

NZILBB Strategic Fellows 2012-2013

  • Andy Wedel - University of Arizona
  • Cathi Best - University of Western Sydney
  • Kevin Shockley - University of Cincinnati
  • Julia Evans - San Diego State University

Visitors

2018

  • Peter Racz (Bristol University)

 

2017

  • Peter Racz (Bristol University)
  • Marton Soskuthy (University of York)
  • Lotte Eijk (Radboud University Nijmegen)
  • Elske van Raaphorst (Radboud University Nijmegen)
  • Gerry Docherty (Griffith University)
  • Anita Szakay (Macquarie University)
  • Paul Foulkes (The University of York)
  • Jane Stuart Smith (Glasgow University)
  • Cathi Best (Western Sydney University)
  • Sarah Hawkins (Cambridge University)

2016

  • Marton Soskuthy (University of York)
  • Paul Foulkes (University of York)
  • Julia Zimmermann (University of Dusseldorf)
  • Siene Moris (KU Leuven)
  • Deryk Beal (University of Toronto and Bloorview Research Institute)
  • Simon Todd (Stanford University)
  • Esther Janse (Radboud University Nijmegen)
  • Malt Joshi (Texas A&M University)
  • Sarah Hawkins (University of Cambridge)
  • Abby Walker (Virginia Tech)
  • Donal Sinex

2015

  • Anne Cutler (University of Western Sydney)
  • Janet Pierrehumbert (Northwestern University)
  • Jeremy Needle (Northwestern University)
  • Gareth Baxter (University of Aviero)
  • Harald Baayen (University of Tubingen)
  • Donna Rose Addis (The University of Auckland)
  • Reece Roberts (The University of Auckland)
  • Michaela Meaney (Medill School of Journalism, Northwestern)
  • Christopher Dromey (Brigham Young University)
  • Joan Bresnan (Stanford University)
  • Patrycja Strycharczuk (Queen Margaret University
  • Erez Levon (Queen Mary, University of London)
  • Maarten De Vos (Oxford University)

2014

  • Katie Drager (University of Hawai'i at Manoa)
  • Paul Foulkes (University of York)
  • Sarah Kollmorgen (Medill School of Journalism, Northwestern)
  • Marton Soskuthy (University of York)
  • Anne Cutler (University of Western Sydney)
  • Simon Todd (Stanford)
  • Jane Stuart-Smith (University of Glasgow)

2013

  • Cathi Best (MARCS Auditory Laboratory, University of Western Sydney)
  • Joan Bresnan (Stanford University)
  • Anne Cutler (University of Western Sydney)
  • Gerry Docherty (Newcastle University)
  • Bronwen Evans (University College London)
  • Paul Foulkes (University of York)
  • Vince Hughes (University of York)
  • Susan Duncan (McNeill Gesture Lab)
  • Ghada Khattab (Newcastle University)
  • Janet Pierrehumbert (Northwestern)
  • Alex Schumacher (Northwestern)
  • Jason Shaw (MARCS Auditory Laboratory, University of Western Sydney)
  • Anita Szakay (University of British Columbia)

2012

  • Bryan Gick (University of British Columbia)
  • Barry Hughes (Auckland University)
  • Vince Hughes (University of York)
  • Karsten Koch (University of Calgary)
  • Victor Kuperman (McMaster University)
  • Janet Pierrehumbert (Northwestern)
  • Adam Ussishkin (University of Arizona)
  • Andy Wedel (University of Arizona)

2011

  • Cathi Best (MARCS Auditory Laboratory, University of Western Sydney)
  • Sasha Calhoun (Victoria University of Wellington)
  • Dominique Estival (University of Western Sydney)
  • Paul Foulkes (University of York)
  • Alistair Knott (Otago University)
  • Janet Pierrehumbert (Northwestern)
  • Ingo Plag (Universität Siegen)
  • Jason Shaw (MARCS Auditory Laboratory, University of Western Sydney)
  • Anita Szakay (University of British Columbia)
  • Eric Vatikiotis-Bateson (University of British Columbia)
  • Abby Walker (Ohio State University)
  • Paul Warren (Victoria University of Wellington)
  • Catherine Watson (Auckland University)

2010

  • Joan Bresnan (Stanford University)
  • Gerry Docherty (Newcastle University)
  • Anita Szakay (University of British Columbia)

Interns

The Institute has hosted several interns and placement students who come to work with us for up to nine months.

Past interns

  • Holly Dann (University of Sheffield)
  • Siene Moris (KU Leuven)
  • Sarah Kollmorgen (Medill School of Journalism, Northwestern)
  • Michaela Meaney (Medill School of Journalism, Northwestern)
  • Hannah Shelton (University of Bath placement student)
  • Milda Norkute (University of Bath placement student)
  • Bianca Sieveritz (University of Osnabrueck)
  • Helene Mouchel (University of Bath placement student)
  • Erica Gold (University of York)
  • Jenna Chaffee (Cornell)
  • Mona Spaeth (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich)
  • Lotte Eijk (Radbound University)
  • Elske van Raaphorst (Radbound University)