Aaron Marshall

Associate Professor
Link Rm 411
Internal Phone: 94093

Abby Tweedie

Student Advisor
John Britten Rm 107
Internal Phone: 94272

Adam Forbes

Research Associate

Adam Latham

Systems Administrator
Technical Officer
Mechanical Engineering C210
Internal Phone: 92394

Adrian Low

Freelance Consultant

Adrian White

Senior Programmer Analyst
Systems Manager
Jack Erskine 224
Internal Phone: 95917

Aik Goh

Student Representatives

Aisling O'Sullivan

Senior Lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering Rm E307
Internal Phone: 92045

Alan Gordon

Development and Operations Manager
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E421
Internal Phone: 94051

Alan Nicholson

Emeritus Professor
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering

Alan Poynter

Technical Officer
Technician - Model structures lab
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E117
Internal Phone: 92418

Alan Thirlwell

Structural Engineering Technician
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering SEL
Internal Phone: 92395

Alan Wood

Associate Professor
Deputy Head of Department
Link Rm 507
Internal Phone: 94433

Alasdair Noble

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Alec Groysman

Technion, Israeli Institute of Technology

Alessandro Palermo

Professor
Postgraduate Research Director
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E410
Internal Phone: 92044

Alex Jane Forster

Department Administrator
Financial Administrator
Jack Erskine 201
Internal Phone: 95915

Alex James

Associate Professor
Jack Erskine 624
Internal Phone: 92425

Alex John Lowings

Electronics and Software DesignTechnician
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E118
Internal Phone: 92605

Alex Yip

Senior Lecturer
Director of Third Professional Year Studies
Link Rm 403
Internal Phone: 94086

Alfred Herritsch

Senior Tutor
Link Rm 404
Internal Phone: 94074

Allan McInnes

Lecturer

Allan Scott

Associate Professor
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E446C
Internal Phone: 92089

Allen Witt

Senior Programmer Analyst
Jack Erskine 502
Internal Phone: 92480

Andreas Willig

Associate Professor
Jack Erskine 310
Internal Phone: 92208

Andy Cockburn

Professor
Postgraduate Co-ordinator
Jack Erskine 313
Internal Phone: 92119

Andrew Lapthorn

Senior Lecturer
EEE 2nd Pro Coordinator
Link Rm 307
Internal Phone: 94546

Andy Buchanan

Emeritus Professor of Timber Design

Anna Chapman

Advisor
Okeover 110
Internal Phone: 94117

Anne Manuel

PVC Personal Assistant
PA to the Pro-Vice-Chancellor
John Britten Rm 112
Internal Phone: 94348

Annie Homewood

Mechatronics Administrator
Civil Mechanical E526
Internal Phone: 92106

Annie McEwin

Finance Administrator
Finance Coordinator
John Britten Rm 109
Internal Phone: 94275

Anthony Abu

Senior Lecturer
NZFS Commission Senior Lecturer in Structural Fire Engineering, Director of Studies (Fire Engineering)
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E411
Internal Phone: 94167

Anthony Abu

Senior Lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E411
Internal Phone: 94167

Anthony Abu

Senior Lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E411
Internal Phone: 94167

Arran Yuill

Senior Academic Advisor
John Britten Rm 107
Internal Phone: 94270

Asad Kariman

Postgraduate Student Representatives

Aude Thierry

Environmental Laboratory & Field Support Technician
Internal Phone: 90656

Austen Rainer

Associate Professor
SENG Third Professional Year Coordinator
Jack Erskine Rm 302
Internal Phone: 92120

Azadeh Hashemi

Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Internal Phone: 90189

Bahareh Shahri

Lecturer
Len Lye
Internal Phone: 93064

Bahareh Shahri

Lecturer
Len Lye
Internal Phone: 93064

Balaji Subbiah

Postgraduate Student Representatives

Balazs Benyo

Adjunct Professor

Barro De Gast

Senior Lecturer
Deputy Head of School
Internal Phone: 90713

Bartosz Nowak

Post Doctoral Fellow
Internal Phone: 92723

Bartosz Nowak

Post Doctoral Fellow
Internal Phone: 92723

Beverley Hall

Personal Assistant to the Director - MEM Programme
PA to MEM Director
Civil/Mechanical Engineering L2 Rm E15
Internal Phone: 94224

Bill Taylor

Associate

Blair McMaster

Adjunct Senior Fellow
Jack Erskine 307
Internal Phone: 7763

Blair Robertson

Senior Lecturer
Jack Erskine 713
Internal Phone: 92468

Blair Robertson

Senior Lecturer
Jack Erskine 713
Internal Phone: 92468

Bob Broughton

Associate

Bob Long

Associate

Brendan Creutz

Senior Lecturer
Jack Erskine 612
Internal Phone: 92471

Brendan Creutz

Senior Lecturer
Jack Erskine 612
Internal Phone: 92471

Brendon Bradley

Professor in Earthquake Engineering
Director of QuakeCoRE
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E304
Internal Phone: 92156

Brendon Green

Kaitiaki Advisory Ltd

Brian Earl

Internal Phone: 90902

Brian Guo

Construction Management, Director of Studies
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E412
Internal Phone: 94639

Bronwyn Larsen

Student Representatives

Brook Fleming-White

Class Representative - Third Professional Year

Bruce Manley

Professor
Forestry
School of Forestry Rm232
Internal Phone: 92407

Bruce Robertson

Technical Services Manager
Design Engineer
Mechanical Wing 213
Internal Phone: 92384

Bryan Pidwerbesky

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Cameron Bell

Lecturer (Teaching)
Jack Erskine 412
Internal Phone: 92352

Carl Scarrott

Associate Professor
Jack Erskine 721
Internal Phone: 92472

Carl Scarrott

Associate Professor
Jack Erskine 721
Internal Phone: 92472

Carrie Innes

Adjunct Fellow

Catherine Adamson

Link Rm 505
Internal Phone: 93499

Catherine Bishop

Associate Professor
Civil Mechanical E514
Internal Phone: 92137

Catherine Bishop

Associate Professor
Civil Mechanical E514
Internal Phone: 92137

Catherine O'Shaughnessy

Undergraduate Administrator
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E424
Internal Phone: 95880

Dr Chao Wu

Senior Lecturer
Internal Phone: 90697

Charles Fleischmann

Professor
On sabbatical until Jan 2020
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E401
Internal Phone: 95072

Charles Semple

Professor
Jack Erskine 621
Internal Phone: 92152

Charlotte Brown

Adjunct Fellow

Cherie Vasta

Class Representative - Second Professional Year

Chin-Long Lee

Senior Lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E413
Internal Phone: 92063

Christopher McGann

Senior Lecturer
3rd Pro Co-ordinator
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering Rm E445
Internal Phone: 92252

Chris Pretty

Senior Lecturer
Co-Director of Mechatronics/ Director of Studies - Mechatronics 1st & 3rd Pro Year
Civil Mechanical E513
Internal Phone: 92393

Chris Williamson

Senior Lecturer (retired)
Civil Mechanical E541
Internal Phone: 94085

Christine Walker

Teaching Assistant
Civil Mechanical Rm E527
Internal Phone: 92734

Christopher Hann

Senior Lecturer
Director of Postgraduate Studies
Link Rm 502
Internal Phone: 94305

Christopher Price

Associate Professor
Jack Erskine 601
Internal Phone: 92447

Ciaran Moore

Lecturer
Internal Phone: 90657

Clare Burgess

Digital Marketing Coordinator
John Britten Rm 104
Internal Phone: 94277

Claudia Cenedese

Adjunct Associate Professor

Clemency Montelle

Professor
Jack Erskine 711
Internal Phone: 92479

Clemens Altaner

Associate Professor
School of Forestry Rm140
Internal Phone: 95949

Conan Fee

Head of School
Professor
Len Lye 204
Internal Phone: 94078

Cong Zhou

Post Doctoral Fellow
Civil Mechanical Rm E547
Internal Phone: 92410

Courtney Bracefield

Research Assistant
Internal Phone: 90215

Dan Zhao

Associate Professor
Director of Master of Engineering Studies
Civil Mechanical Rm E538
Internal Phone: 92642

Daniel Gerhard

Senior Lecturer
Postgraduate Co-ordinator
Jack Erskine 611
Internal Phone: 92440

Daniel Holland

Associate Professor
Link Rm 410
Internal Phone: 93785

Daniel Hopkins

Research Engineer
Internal Phone: 90663

Daniel Nilsson

Director of Studies, Fire Engineering
Internal Phone: 90329

Daniel van der Walt

Lecturer, Construction Management
Internal Phone: 93276

Danny Berghan

Class Representative - Third Professional Year

Dave Forster

Snr Programmer Analyst
Jack Erskine 220
Internal Phone: 90736

David Carradine

Structural Engineering, BRANZ
Postal address: BRANZ, Private Bag 50908, Porirua City 5240

David Clark

Systems Administrator
Technican
School of Forestry Rm 251
Internal Phone: 95867

David Elms

Professer Emeritus

David Evison

Associate Professor
School of Forestry Rm230
Internal Phone: 92055

David Healy

Technical Staff

David MacPherson

Technical Services Manager
Environmental Engineering Lab / Dept Safety Officer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering 121
Internal Phone: 92114

David Norton

Professor
School of Forestry Rm233
Internal Phone: 95955

David Read

Technical Officer
Mechanical Wing 111
Internal Phone: 92132

David Rodda

Lecturer (Teaching)
Primary-Secondary School Liaison
Jack Erskine 420
Internal Phone: 92428

David Scott

Adjunct Professor

David Van Leeuwen

Senior Programmer Analyst
Sun, Unix Networks
Electrical Wing 217
Internal Phone: 93505

David Wall

Professor
Jack Erskine 501
Internal Phone: 7678

David Wareham

College of Engineering Dean (International) and Deputy Pro-Vice-Chancellor Engineering
John Britten Rm 114
Internal Phone: 95017

David Wojtas

Research Engineer
Link Rm 302
Internal Phone: 94547

Debbie Munro

Senior Lecturer
Civil Mechanical Rm E547A
Internal Phone: 90446

Deborah Erueti

Postgraduate Administrator
Link Rm 505
Internal Phone: 94652

Deborah Munro

Senior Lecturer
Civil Mechanical Rm E547A
Internal Phone: 90446

Desmond Taylor

Emeritus Professor
Link 306

Digby Symons

Associate Professor
Civil & Mechanical Engineering E537
Internal Phone: 92171

Dirk Pons

College of Engineering Dean (Academic)
Civil Mechanical E544
Internal Phone: 95826

Don Clucas

Associate Professor
Civil Mechanical E521
Internal Phone: 92212

Dong Ngoduy

Associate Professor
Director of Studies (Transport Engineering)
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E406
Internal Phone: 95119

Dong Seong Kim

Senior Lecturer
Jack Erskine Rm 304
Internal Phone: 95370

Douglas Gransberg

Adjunct Professor

Dr Bill Baritompa

Associate

Dr Brendon Miller

Principle, Jembec Consulting Limited

Dr Daniel Lewis

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Dr David Baird

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Dr Easaw Chacko

Associate

Dr Frank Lad

Associate

Dr John Newell

Adjunct Fellow

Simona Vita

Adjunct Fellow

Dr Michael McAleer

Adjunct Professor

Dr Patrick W. Saart

Adjunct Fellow

Dr Qui Bui

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Edsel Villa

Power Electronics Research Engineer
Technical Staff
Electrical Wing 104a
Internal Phone: 93757

Edward Popham

Class Representative - Third Professional Year

Elena Moltchanova

Associate Professor
Head of the Statistics Consulting Unit
Jack Erskine 600
Internal Phone: 92454

Elizabeth Ackermann

Department Administrator
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E423
Internal Phone: 94116

Eric Cox

Department Safety Officer
Mechanical Wing 130
Internal Phone: 92133

Eric Scheepbouwer

Senior Lecturer
On sabbatical until 2020
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E404
Internal Phone: 92254

Euan Coutts

Lecturer
Internal Phone: 90817

Euan Mason

Professor
School of Forestry Rm 142
Internal Phone: 92071

Fabian Dunker

Lecturer
Jack Erskine 703

Fabian Gilson

Lecturer
SENG Second Professional Year Coordinator
Jack Erskine Rm 214
Internal Phone: 92910

Felipe Voloch

Professor
200-Level MATH Co-ordinator / Director of Research
Jack Erskine 723
Internal Phone: 92427

Florin Predan

Programmer Analyst
CAE2 Laboratory, Undergraduate Computing
Electrical Wing 209a
Internal Phone: 93498

Frances Charters

Lecturer
1st Pro Co-ordinator
Civil and Natural Resources Engineering E307
Internal Phone: 94632

Frank Weerts

Technician
Mechanical Workshop
Cape Wing Rm 103A
Internal Phone: 94121

Gabor Erdelyi

Senior Lecturer
Internal Phone: 90612

Gabriel Visnovsky

Civil Mechanical E544
Internal Phone: 94084

Gabriele Chiaro

Senior Lecturer
Deputy Postgraduate Research Director
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E446A
Internal Phone: 92248

Garrick Thorn

Project Manager
Link Rm 312
Internal Phone: 93804

Garry Cotton

Technician
Workshop Training Team Leader (UC workshops)
Mechanical Wing 106
Internal Phone: 92134

Gary Turner

Research Engineers
Link 105
Internal Phone: 94412

Gavin Keats

Technician - Structures Lab
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering 130
Internal Phone: 92207

Geertrui Van de Voorde

Lecturer
Jack Erskine 724
Internal Phone: 95641

Geoffrey Chase

Distinguished Professor
Advisor to Students with Disabilities
Civil Mechanical E502
Internal Phone: 92182

Geoffrey Rodgers

Professor
Civil Mechanical E511
Internal Phone: 92270

Gerald Atherton Kirk

Technical Officer
Mechanical Wing 204
Internal Phone: 92121

Giulio Dalla Riva

Lecturer
Internal Phone: 90278

Giuseppe Loporcaro

Lecturer, Architectural Engineering
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E313
Internal Phone: 94797

Glenn Wilson

Technician
Accounts, Stores and Purchasing
Cape Wing Rm 111
Internal Phone: 93677

Graham Furniss

Systems Administrator
Computer/Electronics Technician
Cape Wing Rm 101
Internal Phone: 93616

Graham Mitchell

Technician
Mechanical Workshop
Cape Wing Rm 103A
Internal Phone: 94123

Grahame Burgess

Manager
Internal Phone: 94279

Grant Dunlop

Fire Engineering Lab Technician
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering 101
Internal Phone: 92257

Greg Ewing

Adjunct Senior Fellow
Jack Erskine Rm 307
Internal Phone: 45694

Gregory MacRae

Associate Professor
On sabbatical until Jan 2020
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E408
Internal Phone: 92068

Gunter Steinke

Associate Professor
Deputy Head of School
Jack Erskine 603
Internal Phone: 92426

Hamish Laird

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Hamish Shaw

Class Representative - First Professional Year

Hannes Diener

Jack Erskine Rm 622
Internal Phone: 92475

Harsha Sirisena

Emeritus Professor
Link Rm 306

Hayley van Waas

Research Assistant
Internal Phone: 92281

Helen Devereux

Nanotech Lab Operations Technician
Technical Staff
Link 101A
Internal Phone: 94284

Helen Rowley

Department Administrator
Jack Erskine 401
Internal Phone: 95891

Henry Schaap

Class Representative - First Professional Year

Hilary Seddon

Lecturer (Teaching)
Jack Erskine 423
Internal Phone: 92429

Hollie Bradley

Postgraduate Administrator
Civil Mechanical E526
Internal Phone: 92107

Brian Guo

Lecturer
Construction Management Director of Studies
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E412
Internal Phone: 94639

Ian Coope

Adjunct Associate Professor
Internal Phone: 6676

Ian Mason

Research Fellow in Energy Engineering and Carbon Management
Director, Renewable Energy Programme
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E446D
Internal Phone: 92196

Ian Westbrooke

Adjunct Fellow

Ian Wood

Professor Emeritus

Irene David

Lecturer (Teaching)
100-Level STAT Co-ordinator / Director of Teaching (Tutors)
Jack Erskine 413
Internal Phone: 92439

Jac Woudberg

Technical Services Manager
Electrical Wing 108a
Internal Phone: 93754

Jack Davies

Class Representative - First Professional Year

Jack Morgan

Research Project Coordinator
Research Assistant
Internal Phone: 92481

James Atlas

Senior Lecturer
Jack Erskine 301
Internal Phone: 90307

James K Cavers

Adjunct Professor

James Mackechnie

Adjunct Senior Fellow

James Williams

Lecturer
Jack Erskine 503
Internal Phone: 94788

Jan Evans-Freeman

Amorangi Pūkaha
Pro-Vice-Chancellor Engineering
John Britten Rm 111
Internal Phone: 94347

Jay Holland

Research Assistant
Erskine 346
Internal Phone: 7756

Jeanette Allen

Administrator
School Coordinator
School of Forestry Rm 131
Internal Phone: 95881

Jeanette McLeod

Senior Lecturer
Jack Erskine 610
Internal Phone: 92491

Jennifer Brown

Head of Department
Jack Erskine 400
Internal Phone: 95892

Jennifer Knopp

Post Doctoral Fellow
Civil Mechanical Rm E546
Internal Phone: 92411

Jenny Harlow

Lecturer (Teaching)
Jack Erskine Rm 421
Internal Phone: 95986

Jennifer Haskell

Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E443
Internal Phone: 92258

Jeremy Whiting

Class Representative - Third Professional Year

Joanne Pollard

Administration Assistant
Link Rm 405
Internal Phone: 92950

Joanne Roberts

Research Assistant

Joffre Horlor

Senior Programmer Analyst
Systems Manager
Jack Erskine 222
Internal Phone: 95374

John Evans

Adjunct Professor

John Hannah

Adjunct Senior Fellow
Internal Phone: 7685

John Kooloos

Technical Officer
Technician - Transportation laboratory
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E111A
Internal Phone: 92259

John Maley

Structural Engineering Laboratory Manager
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering 135
Internal Phone: 92186

John Pearse

Associate Professor
Undergraduate Director of Studies
Civil Mechanical E505
Internal Phone: 92423

Joost Stenfert Kroese

CAD Manager
Engineering Core E342B
Internal Phone: 94331

Josh Kerr

Class Representative - Third Professional Year

Julian Murphy

Technician
Technical Officer
Mechanical Wing 212
Internal Phone: 92158

Julian Phillips

Technician
Technical Officer
Mechanical Wing 204
Internal Phone: 92130

Julie Stafford

College People and Planning Manager
John Britten Rm 105
Internal Phone: 94253

Justin Morgenroth

Senior Lecturer
School of Forestry Rm143
Internal Phone: 95966

Karan Naidu

Class Representative - First Professional Year

Karla Smith

Lecturer
Internal Phone: 95696

Kath Teresa Doherty

CSERG Administrator
Internal Phone: 90238

Keith Alexander

Professor
Civil Mechanical E523
Internal Phone: 92213

Kelly Ledington

HR Advisor
Internal Phone: 93023

Kelvin Barnsdale

Senior Research Engineer
Erskine Rm 305
Internal Phone: 90168

Ken Morison

Associate Professor
Director of Intermediate and First Professional Year Studies
Link Rm 408
Internal Phone: 93818

Ken Smart

Technician
Technical Staff
Electrical Wing 110a
Internal Phone: 95506

Kenneth Brown

Technical Officer
Mechanical Wing 108
Internal Phone: 92135

Kevin McManus

Geotechnical Engineering

Kevin Stobbs

Technical Officer
Mechanical Wing 130
Internal Phone: 92136

Kevin Wines

Machineshop Technician
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering 133A
Internal Phone: 92381

Kim Eccleston

Adjunct Senior Fellow
Link 306

Kim Rutter

Lecturer
Link Rm 514
Internal Phone: 94388

Kirsty Deuss

Marketing and Outreach Coordinator
Internal Phone: 90218

Kourosh Neshatian

Senior Lecturer
Jack Erskine 212
Internal Phone: 92455

Kristopher Ryan Brown

School of Forestry Rm 144
Internal Phone: 95954

Krys Pawlikowski

Professor Emeritus
Jack Erskine 307
Internal Phone: 7772

Lachlan Kirk

Technician
Forestry Wood Tech Lab 160
Internal Phone: 95956

Larry Bellamy

Ada Rutherford Professor of Architectural Engineering
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E403
Internal Phone: 95079

Lawrence Sheddan

Class Representative - Third Professional Year

Le Yang

Lecturer
Internal Phone: 90658

Leigh Brook

Department Administrator (Undergraduate)
Link 505
Internal Phone: 90623

Leigh Davidson

Administration Assistant
Jack Erskine 402
Internal Phone: 95820

Leigh Richardson

Technician
Mechanical Workshop
Cape Wing Rm 103A
Internal Phone: 94122

Leon Chun

Class Representative - Second Professional Year

Liam Laing

Senior Tutor
Jack Erskine 320
Internal Phone: 90319

Linda Forbes

Administrative Services Manager
Civil Mechanical E522
Internal Phone: 92105

Lisa Kulczycki

Co-ordinator
Civil Mechanical Rm E526
Internal Phone: 95591

Liz Ackerley

Lecturer (Teaching)
MATH199 (STAR) Co-ordinator
Jack Erskine 422
Internal Phone: 92490

Lizzie Garside

Class Representative - Second Professional Year

Logan Barham

Class Representative - Second Professional Year

Lucia Youn

Jack Erskine Rm 403
Internal Phone: 95890

Luis Apiolaza

Associate Professor
School of Forestry Rm 133
Internal Phone: 95998

Luke Schneider

Senior Lecturer
LINK 413
Internal Phone: 90182

Lynleigh Morgan

Administrator
Jack Erskine 204
Internal Phone: 94108

Maan Alkaisi

Professor
EEE First Professional Year Coordinator
Link Rm 509
Internal Phone: 94242

Madeleine Burrows

Class Representative - Second Professional Year

Malcolm Taylor

Lecturer
Internal Phone: 92139

Marco Reale

Associate Professor
Financial Engineering Co-ordinator
Jack Erskine 722
Internal Phone: 92463

Marco Tyler-Rodrigue

Class Representative - Second Professional Year

Marina Filipovic

Senior Tutor
Jack Erskine 323
Internal Phone: 92495

Mark Bloomberg

Lecturer (Teaching & Admin Only)
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Forestry
Internal Phone: 7479

Mark Chadderton

Downstream LNG Production Superintendent, Chevron Australia PTY Ltd

Mark Davidson

Head of Department
Professor
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E427
Internal Phone: 95879

Mark Garnich

Associate Professor
Director of Studies 2nd Professional Year
Civil Mechanical Rm E529
Internal Phone: 94635

Mark Hickman

Senior Lecturer
Jack Erskine 613
Internal Phone: 92450

Mark Jermy

Professor
Deputy Head of Department/ Director of Final Year Research & Development Projects
Civil Mechanical E525
Internal Phone: 92276

Mark Milke

Professor
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E440
Internal Phone: 92154

Mark Staiger

Associate Professor
Director of Studies 3rd Professional Year
Civil Mechanical E512
Internal Phone: 92181

Mark Stringer

Lecturer
1st Po Co-ordinator
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E436
Internal Phone: 94638

Mark Tolra

Class Representative - Third Professional Year

Markus Pahlow

Senior Lecturer
Civil Mechanical Engineering Rm E418
Internal Phone: 92053

Martin Allen

Associate Professor
Intermediate Year Coordinator
Link Rm 303
Internal Phone: 95634

Mathieu Sellier

Professor
Head of Department
Civil Mechanical E508
Internal Phone: 92383

Matt James Watson

Associate Professor
Link Rm 402
Internal Phone: 93803

Matt McPherson

School Administration Assistant
Jack Erskine 403
Internal Phone: 90792

Matthew Cowan

Lecturer
Link Rm 409
Internal Phone: 92521

Matthew Dudzik

Architect in Residence

Matthew Hughes

Senior Lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E446
Internal Phone: 94599

Matthias Galster

Senior Lecturer
Director of Software Engineering
Jack Erskine 314
Internal Phone: 92172

Mehdi Keyvan-Ekbatani

Lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E438
Internal Phone: 95121

Melissa Jones

Administrator
Internal Phone: 90504

Michael Hayes

Associate Professor
On sabbatical semester one 2019
Link Rm 504
Internal Phone: 94541

Michael Langton

Lecturer (Teaching)
Jack Erskine 411
Internal Phone: 92272

Michael Plank

Professor
Jack Erskine 614
Internal Phone: 92462

Michael Sandridge

Technician
Analytical Technician, Acting Safety Officer
Cape Wing Rm 212
Internal Phone: 93676

Michael Weavers

Manager
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E118
Internal Phone: 92193

Michelle Louise Dalrymple

Adjunct Fellow / Head of Mathematics, Cashmere High School

Miguel Morales Trujillo

Lecturer
SENG First Professional Year Coordinator
Jack Erskine Rm 210
Internal Phone: 92988

Miguel Moyers Gonzalez

Senior Lecturer
Postgraduate Co-ordinator
Jack Erskine 700
Internal Phone: 92467

Mike Flaws

Technical Officer in Electron Microscope Laboratory
Mechanical Engineering E101
Internal Phone: 92203

Mike Shurety

Senior Programmer Analyst
Computer Systems Manager
Link 513
Internal Phone: 93497

Mike Steel

Distinguished Professor
International Student Co-ordinator
Jack Erskine 623
Internal Phone: 92153

Milo Kral

Professor
International Director of Studies
Mechanical Engineering E501
Internal Phone: 92102

Minghao Li

Senior Lecturer
1st Pro Co-ordinator
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E409
Internal Phone: 92048

Misko Cubrinovski

Professor
On sabbatical until July 2019
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E444
Internal Phone: 92098

Moffat Mathews

Senior Lecturer
Director of Studies (International)
Jack Erskine 213
Internal Phone: 92452

Mofreh Saleh

Director of Studies, Transportation
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E405
Internal Phone: 95118

Morgan King

Class Representative - Third Professional Year

Mosese Fifita

Technician - Structures Lab
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering 130
Internal Phone: 92198

Nam-Hoon Kim

Associate Professor / Chosun University, Republic of Korea
Mechanical Engineering Rm 306
Internal Phone: 8856

Natalia Kabaliuk

Project Manager
Mechanical Wing 121
Internal Phone: 92970

Naz Latif

Internal Phone: 90920

Neil Watson

Adjunct Associate Professor

Neville Churcher

Adjunct Senior Fellow
Jack Erskine Rm 307
Internal Phone: 92284

Neville Watson

Professor
EEE Third Professional Year Coordinator
Link Rm 515
Internal Phone: 94542

Ngin-Tee Koh

Senior Lecturer
300-Level MATH Co-ordinator
Jack Erskine 701
Internal Phone: 92461

Nicholas John (Nick) Ledgard

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Nick Ward

Lecturer
Jack Erskine 504
Internal Phone: 90231

Nick Dudley Ward

Senior Lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E439
Internal Phone: 92047

Niebert Blair

Postgraduate Class Representative

Nigel Pink

Senior Technical Officer
Electrical & Computer Engineering Wing 112a
Internal Phone: 95895

Nuttanan Wichitaksorn

Adjunct Fellow
Internal Phone: 8339

Patricia Inez

Senior Tutor
Jack Erskine Rm 324
Internal Phone: 92453

Patrick Kearney

Senior Tutor
Internal Phone: 92375

Paul Agger

Technician
Technical Staff
Electrical and Computer Eng HV Lab
Internal Phone: 95635

Paul Brouwers

Programmer Analyst
Jack Erskine 501
Internal Phone: 93155

Paul Docherty

Associate Professor
Director of Studies 1st Professional Year
Civil Mechanical E510
Internal Phone: 92230

Paul Gaynor

Associate Professor
Head of Department
Link Rm 506
Internal Phone: 94346

Paul McKeown

Senior Tutor
Jack Erskine Rm 321
Internal Phone: 92478

Paul Southward

Programmer Analyst
Systems Analyst / Programmer
Civil /Mechanical Rm E205
Internal Phone: 92209

Paul Strange

Specialist System Support
Civil/Mechanical Building, Room E212D

Paul Zwaan

Industry Projects Coordinator
Mobile: 0275 728 555

Pavithran Devananthan

Class Representative - First Professional Year

Pedro Lee

Professor
Director of Studies, Undergraduate
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E428
Internal Phone: 92062

Penny Earle

Senior Finance Administrator
John Britten Rm 109
Internal Phone: 94276

Peter Francis Coursey

Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E118
Internal Phone: 92189

Peter Glassenbury

Senior Programmer Analyst
Systems Manager
Jack Erskine 223
Internal Phone: 95933

Peter Gostomski

Head of Department
Link Rm 406
Internal Phone: 93805

Peter Gough

Emeritus Professor

Peter Hagedorn

Adjunct Professor

Peter McGuigan

Technician
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E337
Internal Phone: 92084

Peter Moss

Retired Professor

Peter Renaud

Adjunct Senior Fellow
Internal Phone: 95990

Phil Bones

Professor
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Link Rm 503
Internal Phone: 94304

Philip Holland

Technician
Jack Erskine 220
Internal Phone: 95894

Philipp Hof

Systems Administrator
Technical Staff
Electrical Wing 204a
Internal Phone: 93755

Philippa Martin

College of Engineering Dean (Intermediate)
Professor
John Britten Rm 114
Internal Phone: 94380

Phillip Wilson

Senior Lecturer
Jack Erskine 702
Internal Phone: 92438

Phillipa Gourdie

Lecturer (Teaching)
100-Level MATH Co-ordinator
Jack Erskine 424
Internal Phone: 92464

Phuoc Tran-Gia

Adjunct Professor

Prerna Singh

Research Assistant

Professor Brian Woods

Emeritus Professor

Professor Geoffrey Shaw

Adjunct Professor
Intensive Care Specialist Dept of Intensive Care, Christchurch Hospital

Professor John Deely

Emeritus Professor

Roy Kerr

Emeritus Professor

Rachael Tappenden

Lecturer
Jack Erskine 714
Internal Phone: 92437

Rachel Huston

Practical Work Co-ordinator
John Britten Rm 107
Internal Phone: 94278

Rachel Rogers

Department Administrator
Forestry 121
Internal Phone: 93474

Rainer Unland

Adjunct Professor

Rajesh Dhakal

Professor
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E420
Internal Phone: 95948

Ramakrishnan Mukundan

Associate Professor
Jack Erskine 311
Internal Phone: 92201

Randy Hampton

Senior Technical Officer
Technical Staff
Electrical Wing 210a
Internal Phone: 95505

Ranee Clark

Link Rm 405
Internal Phone: 93784

Ray Hunt

Fixed Term Academic
Adjunct Associate Professor
Jack Erskine 347
Internal Phone: 6347

Rayleen Fredericks

Electronics Technician
Research (Laboratory) Technician
Cape Wing Rm 212
Internal Phone: 93673

Reagan Chandramohan

Lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E309
Internal Phone: 94143

Rebecca Emanuel

Class Representative - Second Professional Year

Rebecca Soffe

Post Doctoral Fellow
Electrical Wing Rm 208

Dr Ricardo Bello-Mendoza

Senior Lecturer
Co-director, Humanitarian Engineering, On sabbatical until Jan 2020
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E429
Internal Phone: 92043

Richard Clare

Senior Lecturer
Co-Director of Mechatronics, Director of Studies – Mechatronics 2nd Pro Year
Link Rm 511
Internal Phone: 93721

Richard Green

Professor
Jack Erskine 202
Internal Phone: 92096

Richard George Lane

Lecturer
Final Year Project Coordinator

Richard Lobb

Fixed Term Academic
Adjunct Senior Fellow
Jack Erskine 211
Internal Phone: 92466

Richard Penny

Adjunct Fellow
Jack Erskine 510

Rick Beatson

Professor
Jack Erskine 602
Internal Phone: 92470

Rick Millane

Professor
Link 304
Internal Phone: 94536

Rien Visser

Professor
School of Forestry Rm145
Internal Phone: 95962

Rob Carson

Student Advisor
John Britten Rm 107
Internal Phone: 94271

Rob Davis

Professor Emeritus

Rochelle Golby

Advisor
Henry Field Library, Dovedale Campus
Internal Phone: 93263

Rodney Elliott

Technical Officer
Scientific Officer
Mechanical Wing 123
Internal Phone: 92131

Roger Dawe

Surveying Part-time lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E446D
Internal Phone: 92246

Roger Jarquin

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Roger Keey

Emeritus Professor and Research Associate

Roger Nokes

Mema o te Kaunihera
Professor
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E442
Internal Phone: 92046

Roger Sands

Emeritus Professor

Rosie Cameron

Lecturer (Teaching)
Jack Erskine 410
Internal Phone: 91018

Rua Murray

Associate Professor
Director of Research
Jack Erskine 604
Internal Phone: 92389

Russell McConchie

Structural Engineering Laboratory Manager
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering SEL
Internal Phone: 92099

Sally Hinkley

Practical Work Co-ordinator
John Britten Rm 107
Internal Phone: 94274

Sam Schofield

Research Assistant

Scott Amies

Workshop and CNC Laboratory Manager
Mechanical Engineering 128
Internal Phone: 92413

Scott Lloyd

Technician
Technical Staff
Electrical & Computer Engineering Wing Rm 202a
Internal Phone: 95932

Sean Pourazadi

Lecturer
Link Rm 415
Internal Phone: 94083

Sean Rees

Geotechnical Laboratory Research Engineer
Internal Phone: 90510

Shane Turner

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Sharon McGregor

Departmental Administrator (Postgraduate/Undergraduate)
Internal Phone: 90290

Shayne Crimp

Lecturer
Internal Phone: 90272

Shayne Gooch

College of Engineering Dean (Academic)
Alumni Chapter Convenor
John Britten 113
Internal Phone: 92392

Shusheng Pang

Professor
LINK 313
Internal Phone: 94094

Siale Faitotonu

Technical Officer
Geomechanics laboratory Technician
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E112A
Internal Phone: 92261

Sid Becker

Associate Professor
Director of Postgraduate Studies (PhD/ME)
Civil Mechanical E506
Internal Phone: 92155

Simon Hoermann

Lecturer
Len Lye
Internal Phone: 92457

Simone Larcher

Lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources E446A
Internal Phone: 90328

Sophia Rabara

Systems Administrator
Internal Phone: 90932

Sophie Morton

Postgraduate Class Representative

Stefanie Gutschmidt

Senior Lecturer
Civil Mechanical E507
Internal Phone: 92206

Stephen Beuzenberg

Electronics Technician
Electrical and Electronics Workshop
5 Creyke Rd
Internal Phone: 94126

Steve Gourdie

Department IT Manager
ITCS Manager
Jack Erskine 500
Internal Phone: 95081

Steve Weddell

Senior Lecturer
Director of Computer Engineering
Link Rm 510
Internal Phone: 94419

Steven Sykes

Senior Programmer Analyst
Systems Manager
Jack Erskine 221

Susan Krumdieck

Professor
Civil Mechanical E509
Internal Phone: 92210

Sylvain Moisset

Class Representative - Third Professional Year

Tania Shuker

Teaching Assistant
Internal Phone: 95384

Tanja Mitrovic

Professor
College of Engineering Associate Dean (Postgraduate)
John Britten Rm 113
Internal Phone: 94269

Tara Murray

Senior Lecturer
School of Forestry Rm 231
Internal Phone: 95987

Tessa Impey

Class Representative - First Professional Year

Thomas Desaive

Adjunct Professor

Heyang (Thomas) Li

Lecturer
Jack Erskine 720
Internal Phone: 93052

Thomas Sattel

Professor / Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany
Internal Phone: 95131

Thomas Woods

Lecturer
Len Lye
Internal Phone: 90142

Tim Bell

Professor
Jack Erskine 303
Internal Phone: 92118

Tim David

Professor
Civil Mechanical Rm E540
Internal Phone: 92094

Tim Huber

Lecturer
West 317
Internal Phone: 94124

Tim Moore

Head Technician
Health and Safety Officer
Len Lye 102
Internal Phone: 93674

Tim Rensen

Research Assistant

Tim Sullivan

Associate Professor
Director of Studies (Earthquake Engineering) Taught Masters Programme Director
Civil and Natural Resources Engineering E437
Internal Phone: 92263

Timothy Perigo

Technician - Structures Lab
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering 109
Internal Phone: 92216

Tom Cochrane

Professor
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E407
Internal Phone: 95074

Tom Young

Class Representative - First Professional Year

Tonny de Vries

Senior Lecturer
On sabbatical until Jan 2020
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering e431
Internal Phone: 95963

Tony Richardson

College Finance Manager
John Britten Rm 109
Internal Phone: 93266

Tracy Henderson

Project Manager
Internal Phone: 92409

Valerie Kornienko

Class Representative - First Professional Year

Varvara Vetrova

Lecturer
Postgraduate Mentor
Jack Erskine 712
Internal Phone: 92473

Vicki O'Sullivan

College Office Administrator
John Britten Rm 102
Internal Phone: 94286

Vicki Wilton

Technician
School of Forestry Rm132
Internal Phone: 95866

Volker Nock

Senior Lecturer
Director Biomolecular Interaction Centre
Link 306
Internal Phone: 94303

Walter Guttmann

Senior Lecturer
Jack Erskine 300
Internal Phone: 92451

XiaoQi Chen

Director of Studies - Mechatronics 3rd Pro Year
Civil Mechanical E503
Internal Phone: 92190

Yalini Sundralingam

Senior Tutor
Jack Erskine 322
Internal Phone: 92489

Yevgen Matviychuk

Post Doctoral Fellow
Internal Phone: 94152

Yilei Zhang

Senior Lecturer
Internal Phone: 90825

Yong Liu

Professor / Dalian Maritime University, China

Zhiyang Jin 金指洋

Research Engineer
Internal Phone: 90468