ENEL290-18S2 (C) Semester Two 2018

Waves and Materials in Electrical Engineering

15 points
16 Jul 2018 - 18 Nov 2018

Description

Waves in electrical engineering. Static electric and magnetic fields. Transmission lines: equivalent circuit, wave propagation, reflections and matching. Plane waves: time varying fields and Maxwell’s Equations. Electrical engineering materials: conductors, insulators and semiconductors.

The curriculum for this course includes:

1. Electrostatics and Magnetostatics: Electric and Magnetic Fields; Gauss’ Law, Coulomb’s Law, Ampere’s Law; Capacitance and inductance; Coaxial cables.

2. Transmission Lines: Wave equations; Characteristic impedance; Reflections and impedance matching; Lossy and lossless transmission lines; Standing waves and Voltage Standing Wave Ratio; Smith Charts; Examples: coaxial cables, microstrip lines.

3. Plane Waves and Time Varying Fields: Maxwell’s Equations in free space and source-free media; Conduction Current; Charge Dissipation; Wave equation and plane-wave solutions; Complex permittivity; Intrinsic impedance; Skin depth.

4. Physical & Electronic Structure of Materials: Isolated atoms; Atomic bonding; Crystallography; Crystalline defects; Thermal expansion

5. Conductors: Conduction mechanisms; Temperature dependence; Skin effect; Thin metal films; Interconnects; Thermal conductivity; Thermal noise

6. Dielectrics/Insulators: Polarisation; Relative permittivity; Dielectric strength; Insulator breakdown; Capacitor dielectric materials

7. Semiconductors: Intrinsic semiconductors; Extrinsic semiconductors; Temperature dependence; Recombination; Majority & minority carriers; Optical absorption; Basic diode operation principles; Basic transistor operation principles

Learning Outcomes

At the end of this course, students will be able to:

  • Analyze static electric and magnetic field distributions for important electrical engineering situations (coaxial cables, transmission lines etc.)
  • Relate these to equivalent circuit parameters (resistance, capacitance, inductance).
  • Develop understanding of wave propagation and reflections on coaxial cables and other transmission lines.
  • Design simple matching networks.  
  • Understand the propagation of electromagnetic plane waves.  
  • Understand the electrical properties of materials, including: conduction mechanisms, dielectric properties and breakdown phenomena, basic crystallography, bonding and band structure in conductors, insulators and semiconductors; doping, impurities, electrons and holes in semiconductors; basic diode operation principles.
    • University Graduate Attributes

      This course will provide students with an opportunity to develop the Graduate Attributes specified below:

      Critically competent in a core academic discipline of their award

      Students know and can critically evaluate and, where applicable, apply this knowledge to topics/issues within their majoring subject.

Pre-requisites

PHYS102, MATH103 or EMTH119; or Approval of the Dean of Engineering and Forestry.

Timetable 2018

Students must attend one activity from each section.

Lecture A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 13:00 - 14:00 A5 Lecture Theatre 16 Jul - 26 Aug
10 Sep - 21 Oct
Lecture B
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Friday 15:00 - 16:00 E16 Lecture Theatre 16 Jul - 19 Aug
10 Sep - 21 Oct
Lecture C
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Thursday 10:00 - 11:00 Jack Erskine 031 Lecture Theatre 16 Jul - 26 Aug
10 Sep - 21 Oct
Lab A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 106 Power Research Lab 30 Jul - 5 Aug
02 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 106 Power Research Lab 6 Aug - 12 Aug
03 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 106 Power Research Lab 10 Sep - 16 Sep
04 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 106 Power Research Lab 17 Sep - 23 Sep
Lab B
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 210 Electronics Lab 30 Jul - 5 Aug
02 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 210 Electronics Lab 6 Aug - 12 Aug
03 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 210 Electronics Lab 10 Sep - 16 Sep
04 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 210 Electronics Lab 17 Sep - 23 Sep
Lab C
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 210 Electronics Lab 30 Jul - 5 Aug
02 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 210 Electronics Lab 6 Aug - 12 Aug
03 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 210 Electronics Lab 10 Sep - 16 Sep
04 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Elec 210 Electronics Lab 17 Sep - 23 Sep
Tutorial A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Wednesday 11:00 - 12:00 E6 Lecture Theatre 23 Jul - 26 Aug
10 Sep - 21 Oct

Examination and Formal Tests

Test A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Friday 15:00 - 16:00 A3 Lecture Theatre 20 Aug - 26 Aug

Course Coordinator

Richard Clare

Lecturer

Volker Nock

Assessment

Assessment Due Date Percentage 
Final Exam 60%
Homework 10%
Lab Assignments 15%
Test 15%

Textbooks

Recommended Reading

Kasap, S. O; Principles of electronic materials and devices; 3rd ed; McGraw-Hill, 2006.

Ulaby, Fawwaz T.1943- , Ravaioli, Umberto; Fundamentals of applied electromagnetics; Seventh edition, Global edition;

Indicative Fees

Domestic fee $937.00

International fee $5,125.00

* Fees include New Zealand GST and do not include any programme level discount or additional course related expenses.

For further information see Electrical and Computer Engineering.

All ENEL290 Occurrences

  • ENEL290-18S2 (C) Semester Two 2018