ENCN253-20S2 (C) Semester Two 2020

Soil Mechanics

15 points

Details:
Start Date: Monday, 13 July 2020
End Date: Sunday, 8 November 2020
Withdrawal Dates
Last Day to withdraw from this course:
  • Without financial penalty (full fee refund): Friday, 24 July 2020
  • Without academic penalty (including no fee refund): Friday, 25 September 2020

Description

Properties and behaviour of rocks. Formation, properties and classification of soils. Strength and stiffness of soils. Applications to slopes, retaining walls, and site characterisation.

This course provides an introduction to the subject of soil mechanics, which is the basis for the use of soils as an engineering material in geotechnical engineering.  In particular, this course covers the geologic origin of soils, the characterisation of soil for engineering purposes, the influence of groundwater, strength under drained conditions, and the compression of soil.

Learning Outcomes

  • At the conclusion of this course you should be able to:

  • Interpret data and measurements from standard lab tests for the purpose of soil characterisation and classification
  • Estimate total and effective stresses for 1 dimensional soil profiles.
  • Apply analytical methods to the flow of water through the ground to calculate flow rates, heads and pore pressures for two dimensional flow.
  • Estimate model parameters for the one-dimensional compression of soils, and apply this model to estimate settlements due to changes in soil loading.
  • Describe the shear stress – shear strain behaviour of soils under drained conditions, and estimate the drained shear strength for different soil states.
  • Describe the geological and geomorphological processes responsible for the formation of soils, and apply this knowledge to develop a ground model.

Pre-requisites

Subject to approval of the Dean of Engineering and Forestry

Restrictions

ENCI252, ENCI271

Timetable 2020

Students must attend one activity from each section.

Lecture A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Tuesday 08:00 - 09:00 E8 Lecture Theatre 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 27 Sep
02 Tuesday 16:00 - 17:00 C2 Lecture Theatre 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 27 Sep
Lecture B
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 08:00 - 09:00 E8 Lecture Theatre 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 27 Sep
02 Monday 13:00 - 14:00 C2 Lecture Theatre 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 27 Sep
Lecture C
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Wednesday 08:00 - 09:00 Meremere 108 Lecture Theatre 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 27 Sep
02 Wednesday 13:00 - 14:00 E9 Lecture Theatre 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 27 Sep
Lecture D
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Thursday 08:00 - 09:00 Meremere 108 Lecture Theatre 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 27 Sep
02 Thursday 12:00 - 13:00 E9 Lecture Theatre 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 27 Sep
Lecture E
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Tuesday 08:00 - 09:00 E8 Lecture Theatre 28 Sep - 18 Oct
02 Tuesday 16:00 - 17:00 C2 Lecture Theatre 28 Sep - 18 Oct
Lecture F
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 08:00 - 09:00 E8 Lecture Theatre 28 Sep - 18 Oct
02 Monday 13:00 - 14:00 C2 Lecture Theatre 28 Sep - 18 Oct
Lecture G
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Wednesday 08:00 - 09:00 Meremere 108 Lecture Theatre 28 Sep - 18 Oct
02 Wednesday 13:00 - 14:00 E9 Lecture Theatre 28 Sep - 18 Oct
Lecture H
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Thursday 08:00 - 09:00 Meremere 108 Lecture Theatre 28 Sep - 18 Oct
02 Thursday 12:00 - 13:00 E9 Lecture Theatre 28 Sep - 18 Oct
Lab A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 09:00 - 12:00 CAPE 113 Teaching Lab 20 Jul - 26 Jul
02 Monday 14:00 - 17:00 CAPE 113 Teaching Lab 20 Jul - 26 Jul
03 Tuesday 09:00 - 12:00 CAPE 113 Teaching Lab 20 Jul - 26 Jul
04 Tuesday 14:00 - 17:00 CAPE 113 Teaching Lab 20 Jul - 26 Jul
05 Wednesday 09:00 - 12:00 CAPE 113 Teaching Lab 20 Jul - 26 Jul
06 Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 CAPE 113 Teaching Lab 20 Jul - 26 Jul
07 Thursday 09:00 - 12:00 CAPE 113 Teaching Lab 20 Jul - 26 Jul
08 Thursday 14:00 - 17:00 CAPE 113 Teaching Lab 20 Jul - 26 Jul
09 Friday 09:00 - 12:00 CAPE 113 Teaching Lab 20 Jul - 26 Jul
10 Friday 14:00 - 17:00 CAPE 113 Teaching Lab 20 Jul - 26 Jul
Lab B
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 09:00 - 12:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 7 Sep - 13 Sep
02 Monday 13:00 - 16:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 7 Sep - 13 Sep
03 Tuesday 09:00 - 12:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 7 Sep - 13 Sep
04 Tuesday 13:00 - 16:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 7 Sep - 13 Sep
05 Wednesday 08:00 - 11:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 7 Sep - 13 Sep
06 Wednesday 13:00 - 16:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 7 Sep - 13 Sep
07 Thursday 08:00 - 11:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 7 Sep - 13 Sep
08 Thursday 13:00 - 16:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 7 Sep - 13 Sep
09 Friday 08:00 - 11:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 7 Sep - 13 Sep
10 Friday 13:00 - 16:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 7 Sep - 13 Sep
11 Monday 09:00 - 12:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 14 Sep - 20 Sep
12 Monday 13:00 - 16:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 14 Sep - 20 Sep
13 Tuesday 09:00 - 12:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 14 Sep - 20 Sep
14 Tuesday 13:00 - 16:00 Civil - Mech E112 Geo-mechanics Lab 14 Sep - 20 Sep
Lab C
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 09:00 - 12:00 Ernest Rutherford 219 Geog/Geol Teaching Lab 5 Oct - 11 Oct
02 Monday 14:00 - 17:00 Ernest Rutherford 219 Geog/Geol Teaching Lab 5 Oct - 11 Oct
03 Tuesday 09:00 - 12:00 Ernest Rutherford 219 Geog/Geol Teaching Lab 5 Oct - 11 Oct
04 Tuesday 14:00 - 17:00 Ernest Rutherford 219 Geog/Geol Teaching Lab 5 Oct - 11 Oct
Tutorial A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Friday 12:00 - 13:00 Eng Core 222 & 223 Drawing Office 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 18 Oct
02 Friday 08:00 - 09:00 Eng Core 222 & 223 Drawing Office 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 18 Oct

Course Coordinator

For further information see Civil and Natural Resources Engineering Head of Department

Assessment

Assessment Due Date Percentage 
Assignments (x4) 30%
final exam 60%
Labs (x3) 10%


• To pass this course, you must achieve 40% in the final examination.
• All assignments are to be completed individually.
• Laboratory reports are due by 5pm, 1 week following the laboratory.
• Assignment deadlines will be confirmed at the start of the course.  
• Late submissions will attract a penalty of 5% per day. Please contact the lecturer as soon as possible if you will be unable to submit an assignment by the deadline due to extraordinary personal circumstances or illness.
• Completed Assignments and laboratory reports should be submitted electronically through the LEARN site.  Please pay attention to any naming conventions requested by the lecturer or noted on the submission page (especially in the case of group laboratory reports).
All submissions should contain your name and student number on the front page, and at the top of each page.
• Students are not permitted to contact the markers. Should you wish to discuss the marking of a piece of coursework, please contact the Course Coordinator.

Additional Course Outline Information

Resubmissions

If hard copies of the assignments are requested by the lecturer, they should be submitted to the drop box marked "ENCN 253" located on the ground floor of the Engineering CORE building. If the lecturer requests an electronic submission, then assignments should be submitted through the LEARN website.  In the case of electronic submission, students must follow the naming convention and file format specified by the lecturer.

Official departmental coversheets should be used for all submissions. Assignments submitted without a coversheet will receive a mark of zero.

Indicative Fees

Domestic fee $975.00

International fee $5,500.00

* Fees include New Zealand GST and do not include any programme level discount or additional course related expenses.

For further information see Civil and Natural Resources Engineering.

All ENCN253 Occurrences

  • ENCN253-20S2 (C) Semester Two 2020