ENCE260-18S2 (C) Semester Two 2018

Computer Systems

15 points
16 Jul 2018 - 18 Nov 2018

Description

This is an introductory course to computer systems and is a mixture of computer programming in C, computer architecture, and embedded systems.

Learning Outcomes

Students will have the following learning outcomes from ENCE260:

Knowledge outcomes:

  • Solid grasp of the fundamentals of programming in the C language
  • Knowing the basic components of a computer and how they interact to execute software
  • Understanding of the use of an embedded microcomputer and interfacing with common peripheral devices

    Skills outcomes:
  • Ability to design structured C programs
  • Ability to program a small embedded system
  • Ability to apply Boolean algebra

    Personal attributes developed:
  • Ability to work collaboratively on a software problem with a colleague
  • Communicating complex concepts to peers
    • University Graduate Attributes

      This course will provide students with an opportunity to develop the Graduate Attributes specified below:

      Critically competent in a core academic discipline of their award

      Students know and can critically evaluate and, where applicable, apply this knowledge to topics/issues within their majoring subject.

Pre-requisites

COSC121 or subject to the approval of the Dean of Engineering and Forestry for BE(Hons) students.

Restrictions

ENEL206; both COSC208/ENCE208 and COSC221/ENCE221

Timetable 2018

Students must attend one activity from each section.

Lecture A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 12:00 - 13:00 C1 Lecture Theatre 16 Jul - 26 Aug
10 Sep - 21 Oct
Lecture B
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00 C1 Lecture Theatre 16 Jul - 26 Aug
10 Sep - 21 Oct
Lecture C
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Friday 16:00 - 17:00 C1 Lecture Theatre 16 Jul - 26 Aug
10 Sep - 21 Oct
Computer Lab A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Wednesday 11:00 - 13:00 Jack Erskine 133, 134 16 Jul - 26 Aug
17 Sep - 21 Oct
02 Wednesday 15:00 - 17:00 Jack Erskine 133, 134 16 Jul - 26 Aug
17 Sep - 21 Oct
03 Tuesday 15:00 - 17:00 Jack Erskine 133, 134 16 Jul - 26 Aug
17 Sep - 21 Oct
04 Tuesday 09:00 - 11:00 Jack Erskine 133, 134 16 Jul - 26 Aug
17 Sep - 21 Oct
Tutorial A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Thursday 14:00 - 15:00 K1 Lecture Theatre 16 Jul - 29 Jul
6 Aug - 12 Aug
20 Aug - 26 Aug
10 Sep - 21 Oct
02 Thursday 11:00 - 12:00 C3 Lecture Theatre 16 Jul - 29 Jul
6 Aug - 12 Aug
20 Aug - 26 Aug
10 Sep - 21 Oct

Examination and Formal Tests

Test A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 16:00 - 18:30 Jack Erskine 001 Computer Lab (10/9)
Jack Erskine 010 Computer Lab (10/9)
Jack Erskine 136 Lab 4 (10/9)
Jack Erskine 248 Computer Lab (10/9)
10 Sep - 16 Sep
02 Monday 18:30 - 20:30 Jack Erskine 001 Computer Lab (10/9)
Jack Erskine 010 Computer Lab (10/9)
Jack Erskine 131 Lab 1 (10/9)
Jack Erskine 133 Lab 2 (10/9)
Jack Erskine 134 Lab 3 (10/9)
Jack Erskine 136 Lab 4 (10/9)
Jack Erskine 248 Computer Lab (10/9)
10 Sep - 16 Sep

Course Coordinator

Richard Clare

Lecturer

Richard Lobb

Assessment

Assessment Due Date Percentage 
Assignment 1 10%
Assignment 2 10%
Final Exam 50%
Quiz 10%
Test 20%

Textbooks

Recommended Reading

King, K. N; C programming : a modern approach; 2nd ed; W.W. Norton & Company, 2008.

Indicative Fees

Domestic fee $937.00

International fee $5,125.00

* Fees include New Zealand GST and do not include any programme level discount or additional course related expenses.

Limited Entry Course

Maximum enrolment is 600

For further information see Electrical and Computer Engineering.

All ENCE260 Occurrences

  • ENCE260-18S2 (C) Semester Two 2018