EMTH171-20S2 (C) Semester Two 2020

Mathematical Modelling and Computation

15 points

Details:
Start Date: Monday, 13 July 2020
End Date: Sunday, 8 November 2020
Withdrawal Dates
Last Day to withdraw from this course:
  • Without financial penalty (full fee refund): Friday, 24 July 2020
  • Without academic penalty (including no fee refund): Friday, 25 September 2020

Description

An introduction to mathematical modelling and simulation via case studies using standard computer packages. Structured programming for mathematical problem solving.

An introductory course in mathematical modelling and computation. This course introduces the use of computational methods to solve real-world problems. The course includes case studies chosen from a range of engineering and scientific applications.

Topics: the MATLAB programming environment; basic concepts in structured programming; basic numerical methods; case studies from engineering and scientific applications, showing the process of modelling through formulation, solution and interpretation.

Learning Outcomes

  • Students who pass this course will:
  • Be familiar with the MATLAB programming environment.
  • Be familiar with the basics of structured programming (including for loops, conditional statements, and writing functions).
  • Understand the concept of a numerical method and appreciate the need for numerical methods in real-world problem solving.
  • Be familiar with numerical integration, Newton’s method, and Euler’s method for differential equations and systems of coupled differential equations.
  • Be able to implement these numerical methods computationally.
  • Have an introductory-level understanding of the concepts and techniques involved in formulating a mathematical model of a real-world situation.
  • Be able to interpret computational results in the context of a real-world problem.

Pre-requisites

1) MATH101, or
2) NCEA 14 Credits (18 strongly recommended) at level 3 Mathematics (including the standards 'Apply differentiation methods in solving problems (91578)' and 'Apply integration methods in solving problems (91579)'), or
3) Cambridge: D at A level or
an A at AS level in Mathematics, or
4) IB: 4 at HL or
6 at SL in Mathematics, or
5) approval of the Head of School based on alternative prior learning. RP: It is strongly recommended that students should have passed EMTH118 or
MATH102 before taking EMTH171. A prior or
concurrent enrolment in EMTH119 or
MATH103 is also recommended. If you are taking EMTH171 concurrently with EMTH118 or
MATH102, you are likely to experience difficulties and need to put in extra work.

Restrictions

MATH170, MATH171

Co-requisites

Recommended Preparation

It is strongly recommended that students should have passed EMTH118 or MATH102 before taking EMTH171. A prior or concurrent enrolment in EMTH119 or MATH103 is also recommended. If you are taking EMTH171 concurrently with EMTH118 or MATH102, you are likely to experience difficulties and need to put in extra work.

Timetable 2020

Students must attend one activity from each section.

Lecture A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 09:00 - 10:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 18 Oct
02 Monday 13:00 - 14:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 18 Oct
Lecture B
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Tuesday 11:00 - 12:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 18 Oct
02 Tuesday 17:00 - 18:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 18 Oct
Computer Lab A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 10:00 - 12:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
02 Monday 10:00 - 12:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
03 Monday 12:00 - 14:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
04 Monday 12:00 - 14:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
05 Monday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
06 Monday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
07 Monday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
08 Monday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
09 Monday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
10 Monday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
11 Tuesday 08:00 - 10:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
12 Tuesday 08:00 - 10:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
13 Tuesday 10:00 - 12:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
14 Tuesday 10:00 - 12:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
15 Tuesday 12:00 - 14:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
16 Tuesday 12:00 - 14:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
17 Tuesday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
18 Tuesday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
19 Tuesday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
20 Tuesday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
21 Tuesday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
22 Tuesday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
23 Wednesday 08:00 - 10:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
24 Wednesday 08:00 - 10:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
25 Wednesday 10:00 - 12:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
26 Wednesday 10:00 - 12:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
27 Wednesday 12:00 - 14:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
28 Wednesday 12:00 - 14:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
29 Wednesday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
30 Wednesday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
31 Wednesday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
32 Wednesday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
33 Wednesday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
34 Wednesday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
35 Thursday 08:00 - 10:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
36 Thursday 08:00 - 10:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
37 Thursday 10:00 - 12:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
38 Thursday 10:00 - 12:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
39 Thursday 12:00 - 14:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
40 Thursday 12:00 - 14:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
41 Thursday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
42 Thursday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
43 Thursday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
44 Thursday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
45 Thursday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
46 Thursday 16:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
47 Friday 08:00 - 10:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
48 Friday 08:00 - 10:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
49 Friday 08:00 - 10:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
50 Friday 08:00 - 10:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
51 Friday 10:00 - 12:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
52 Friday 10:00 - 12:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
53 Friday 12:00 - 14:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
54 Friday 12:00 - 14:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
55 Friday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
56 Friday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
57 Friday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct
58 Friday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2 13 Jul - 23 Aug
7 Sep - 20 Sep
28 Sep - 11 Oct

Examination and Formal Tests

Test A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Wednesday 09:00 - 09:30 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
02 Wednesday 09:30 - 10:00 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
03 Wednesday 10:00 - 10:30 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
04 Wednesday 10:30 - 11:00 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
05 Wednesday 11:00 - 11:30 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
06 Wednesday 11:30 - 12:00 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
07 Wednesday 12:00 - 12:30 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
08 Wednesday 12:30 - 13:00 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
09 Wednesday 13:00 - 13:30 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
10 Wednesday 13:30 - 14:00 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
11 Wednesday 14:00 - 14:30 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
12 Wednesday 14:30 - 15:00 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
13 Wednesday 15:00 - 15:30 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
14 Wednesday 15:30 - 16:00 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
15 Wednesday 16:00 - 16:30 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug
16 Wednesday 16:30 - 17:00 Online Delivery 3 Aug - 9 Aug

Course Coordinator / Lecturer

Miguel Moyers Gonzalez

Course Administrator

Jenny Harlow

Lecturer

Jenny Harlow

Assessment

Assessment Due Date Percentage 
Labs Quizzes (8 quizzes) 24%
Case Studies (2 @ 8% each) 16%
Test 1 5%
Test 2 15%
Final Examination 40%


To obtain a clear pass for this course you must pass the course as a whole (> 50%) and achieve at least 40% in the final examination and achieve the required minimum mark in Part A of Test 2.

The overall lab quiz mark is a weighted average of the marks for the eight individual lab quizzes.  The weight for Lab Quiz 1 is 1/15 and the weight for each of remaining seven lab quizzes (Lab Quiz 2 – Lab Quiz 8) is 2/15.  
If your final mark on Part A of Test 2 or the final examination does not meet the requirements to pass the course then the highest mark you can receive for the course is a D, regardless of your other marks.

Indicative Fees

Domestic fee $975.00

International fee $5,500.00

* Fees include New Zealand GST and do not include any programme level discount or additional course related expenses.

For further information see Mathematics and Statistics.

All EMTH171 Occurrences

  • EMTH171-20S2 (C) Semester Two 2020