EMTH118-23S1 (C) Semester One 2023

Engineering Mathematics 1A

15 points

Details:
Start Date: Monday, 20 February 2023
End Date: Sunday, 25 June 2023
Withdrawal Dates
Last Day to withdraw from this course:
  • Without financial penalty (full fee refund): Sunday, 5 March 2023
  • Without academic penalty (including no fee refund): Sunday, 14 May 2023

Description

A first course in the methods and applications of engineering mathematics. Topics include calculus, linear algebra, and modelling techniques. This Course is designed for engineering students who have done well in NCEA Mathematics with calculus.

Contact person for this course: Phillipa Gourdie

A pass in EMTH118 allows entry into EMTH119 and also prepares students for ENGR102.

Topics:
Linear equations and matrices; functions, limits and continuity; vector geometry; differentiation; applications of differentiation; integration; and applications of integration, including an introduction to first order differential equations.

Learning Outcomes

  • Students who have succeeded in this course will be able to:

    Define the key concepts in:
  • systems of linear equations
  • matrix algebra
  • functions and their inverses as the basis for mathematical models
  • functions and their graphs
  • vector geometry
  • single-variable calculus

    Describe and interpret:
  • the connection between matrices and linear systems
  • solutions of linear systems geometrically, and in the context of engineering and modelling problems
  • the connection between differential and integral calculus
  • solutions of first order differential equations in engineering contexts
  • the description of lines and planes using vectors

    Use techniques from the course to:
  • solve systems of linear equations by Gaussian elimination
  • evaluate limits of functions and solve continuity problems
  • use vector geometry to solve angle, distance, and intersection problems
  • find derivatives and use them in engineering and modelling applications
  • find integrals and use them in engineering and modelling applications
  • solve separable first order differential equations

    Identify the appropriate method of solution for problems in linear algebra and calculus.

Prerequisites

1) MATH101, or
2) NCEA 14 Credits (18 strongly recommended) at level 3 Mathematics (including the standards 'Apply differentiation methods in solving problems (91578)' and 'Apply integration methods in solving problems (91579)'), or
3) Cambridge: D at A level or an A at AS level in Mathematics, or
4) IB: 4 at HL or 5 at SL in Mathematics, or
5) approval of the Head of School based on alternative prior learning.

Restrictions

MATH102, MATH108, MATH199

Timetable 2023

Students must attend one activity from each section.

Lecture A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 10:00 - 11:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
02 Monday 14:00 - 15:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
Lecture B
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Tuesday 10:00 - 11:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
02 Tuesday 14:00 - 15:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
Lecture C
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Wednesday 10:00 - 11:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
02 Wednesday 14:00 - 15:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
Lecture D
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Thursday 10:00 - 11:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
02 Thursday 14:00 - 15:00 C1 Lecture Theatre
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
Drop in Class A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Friday 14:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 436 Computer Lab
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
Tutorial A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 09:00 - 10:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
02 Monday 09:00 - 10:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
03 Monday 10:00 - 11:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
04 Monday 11:00 - 12:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
05 Monday 11:00 - 12:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
06 Monday 12:00 - 13:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
07 Monday 12:00 - 13:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
08 Monday 13:00 - 14:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
09 Monday 13:00 - 14:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
10 Monday 14:00 - 15:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
11 Monday 15:00 - 16:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
12 Monday 15:00 - 16:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
13 Monday 16:00 - 17:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
14 Monday 16:00 - 17:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
15 Tuesday 09:00 - 10:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
16 Tuesday 09:00 - 10:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
17 Tuesday 10:00 - 11:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
18 Tuesday 11:00 - 12:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
19 Tuesday 11:00 - 12:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
20 Tuesday 12:00 - 13:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
21 Tuesday 12:00 - 13:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
22 Tuesday 13:00 - 14:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
23 Tuesday 13:00 - 14:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
24 Tuesday 14:00 - 15:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
25 Tuesday 14:00 - 15:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
26 Tuesday 16:00 - 17:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
27 Tuesday 16:00 - 17:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
28 Wednesday 09:00 - 10:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
29 Wednesday 09:00 - 10:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
30 Wednesday 10:00 - 11:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
31 Wednesday 11:00 - 12:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
33 Wednesday 12:00 - 13:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
34 Wednesday 12:00 - 13:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
35 Wednesday 13:00 - 14:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
36 Wednesday 13:00 - 14:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
37 Wednesday 14:00 - 15:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
38 Wednesday 15:00 - 16:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
39 Wednesday 15:00 - 16:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
40 Wednesday 16:00 - 17:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
41 Monday 14:00 - 15:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
42 Tuesday 15:00 - 16:00 Rata 128 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
43 Tuesday 10:00 - 11:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
44 Tuesday 15:00 - 16:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
45 Wednesday 11:00 - 12:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun
46 Wednesday 16:00 - 17:00 Rata 129 Tutorial Room
20 Feb - 2 Apr
24 Apr - 4 Jun

Examination and Formal Tests

Test A
Activity Day Time Location Weeks
01 Monday 14:00 - 15:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1
24 Apr - 30 Apr
02 Monday 14:00 - 15:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4
24 Apr - 30 Apr
03 Monday 15:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1
24 Apr - 30 Apr
04 Monday 15:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4
24 Apr - 30 Apr
05 Monday 16:00 - 17:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1
24 Apr - 30 Apr
06 Monday 16:00 - 17:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4
24 Apr - 30 Apr
07 Monday 17:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1
24 Apr - 30 Apr
08 Monday 17:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4
24 Apr - 30 Apr
09 Monday 18:00 - 19:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1
24 Apr - 30 Apr
10 Monday 18:00 - 19:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4
24 Apr - 30 Apr
11 Monday 19:00 - 20:00 Jack Erskine 033 Lab 1
24 Apr - 30 Apr
12 Monday 19:00 - 20:00 Jack Erskine 038 Lab 4
24 Apr - 30 Apr
13 Wednesday 14:00 - 15:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
14 Wednesday 15:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
15 Wednesday 16:00 - 17:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
16 Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
17 Wednesday 18:00 - 19:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
18 Wednesday 19:00 - 20:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
19 Thursday 16:00 - 17:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
20 Thursday 17:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
21 Thursday 18:00 - 19:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
22 Thursday 19:00 - 20:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
23 Friday 12:00 - 13:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
24 Friday 13:00 - 14:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
25 Friday 14:00 - 15:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
26 Friday 15:00 - 16:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
27 Friday 16:00 - 17:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr
28 Friday 17:00 - 18:00 Jack Erskine 035 Lab 2
24 Apr - 30 Apr

Course Coordinator

Brendan Creutz

Lecturers

Alex James and Phillipa Gourdie

Assessment

Note: To pass this course you must obtain a final mark of at least 50% and obtain at least 40% in the final examination.

Textbooks / Resources

Recommended Reading

Stewart, James; Calculus : early transcendentals ; Eighth edition; Cengage Learning, 2016.

Indicative Fees

Domestic fee $1,030.00

International fee $5,750.00

* All fees are inclusive of NZ GST or any equivalent overseas tax, and do not include any programme level discount or additional course-related expenses.

For further information see Mathematics and Statistics .

All EMTH118 Occurrences

  • EMTH118-23S1 (D) Semester One 2023 (Distance) - Not Offered - see department for alternatives
  • EMTH118-23S1 (C) Semester One 2023
  • EMTH118-23S2 (C) Semester Two 2023