Biological Sciences contacts

School of Biological Sciences

University of Canterbury
Private Bag 4800
Christchurch 8140
New Zealand

Phone: +64 3 369 5200

Co-ordinators

Marie Hale

Senior Lecturer
Population and Conservation Genetics
4th year Coordinator
Biological Sciences 537
Internal Phone: 95175

Pieter Pelser

Senior Lecturer
Plant Systematics
Undergraduate Advisor
and Director of UC Herbarium
Biological Sciences 530
Internal Phone: 95228

Tammy Steeves

Senior Lecturer
Chair, Academic Postgraduate Studies Committee
Biological Sciences 533
Internal Phone: 95378

Anna Chapman

Senior Academic Advisor
Room 111, Okeover House
Internal Phone: 94117

Administrators

Lyn de Groot

School Administrator
Biological Sciences 220
Internal Phone: 95485

Nicki Judson

Administrative Assistant
Biology2 219
Internal Phone: 95078

Penny Moore

Administrative Assistant
Biological Sciences 219
Internal Phone: 95077

Head of school

Matthew Turnbull

Head of School
Professor in Plant Physiological Ecology
Biological Sciences 222
Internal Phone: 95153

Angus McIntosh

Professor
Deputy Head of School
Freshwater Ecology
Biological Sciences 226
Internal Phone: 95186

Academic Staff

Jim Briskie

Professor
Behavioural Ecology
Fields of Research:
- Behavioural ecology
- Biology of birds
- Sexual selection & evolution
- Conservation

Elissa Cameron

Senior Lecturer
Animal Eco-Physiology
Fields of Research:
- Social behaviour
- Ecophysiology
- Sex allocation
- Parental behaviour
- Conservation ...

Hazel Chapman

Associate Professor
Director, Nigerian Montane Forest Project
Fields of Research:
- Tropical plant-animal mutualisms
- Primate ecology
- Plant breeding systems
- Evolution of ...

Bill Davison

Professor
Fish Physiology
Fields of Research:
- Antarctic biology
- Biology of fish
- Cardiovascular physiology
- Exercise physiology
- Physiology ...

Ian Dickie

Professor
Microbial Ecology
Fields of Research:
- Invasive species
- Mycorrhizal ecology
- Ecosystem mycology
- Molecular ecology
- Plant-soil ...

Renwick Dobson

Associate Professor
Biochemistry
Fields of Research:
- Enzymology
- Enzyme evolution and Enzyme design
- Structural biology
- Biophysics

Paul Gardner

Associate Professor
Bioinformatics
Fields of Research:
- Bioinformatics
- RNA
- ncRNA

Ashley Garrill

Associate Professor
Biochemistry
Fields of Research:
- Invasive growth of pathogenic microorganisms (fungi and oomycetes)
- Turgor ...

Steven Gieseg

Associate Professor
Free Radical Biochemistry
Fields of Research:
- 78-dihydroneopterin as antioxidant
- Cellular metabolism
- Clinical use of tissue
- Dietary ...

Sharyn Goldstien

Co-ordinator
Fields of Research:
- Larval dispersal
- Molecular marine ecology
- Phylogeography

Marie Hale

Senior Lecturer
Population and Conservation Genetics
4th year Coordinator
Fields of Research:
- Conservation
- Evolution
- Population biology
- Population genetics
- Conservation genetics

Jon Harding

Dean of Postgraduate Research
Professor in Stream Biology
Fields of Research:
- Aquatic entomology
- Biomonitoring
- Freshwater biology
- Land use impact effects on stream ...

Jack Heinemann

Professor
Genetics
Fields of Research:
- Microbial genetics and evolution
- Horizontal gene transfer
- Risk assessment especially of ...

Paula Jameson

Professor
Plant Biology
Fields of Research:
- Control of flowering and perenniality
- Developmental plant physiology
- Plant hormone ...

Dave Kelly

Professor
Ecology
Fields of Research:
- Biological control
- Conservation
- Ecology
- Mistletoe reproductive ecology
- Plant ...

David Leung

Associate Professor
Biotechnology
Fields of Research:
- Applications of plant tissue culture, e.g., micropropagation
- Carbohydrate ...

Islay Marsden

Professor
Marine Biology
Fields of Research:
- Earthquake research
- Ecophysiology and ecology of marine crustaceans and molluscs
- Marine ...

Angus McIntosh

Professor
Deputy Head of School
Freshwater Ecology
Fields of Research:
- Freshwater ecosystems, including streams, wetlands and lakes
- Freshwater fish
- Food web ...

Ximena Nelson

Associate Professor
Animal Behaviour
Fields of Research:
- Jumping spider behaviour
- Neural basis of information processing. Neuroethology of ...

Amy Osborne

Lecturer
Genomics
Internal Phone: 92532

Pieter Pelser

Senior Lecturer
Plant Systematics
Undergraduate Advisor
and Director of UC Herbarium
Fields of Research:
- Plant systematics
- Studying and documenting plant diversity
- Plant taxonomy
- Conservation ...

John Pirker

Advisor
Fields of Research:
- Marine ecology
- Aquaculture
- Marine algae

Mitja Remus-Emsermann

Lecturer
Microbiology
Fields of Research:
- Microbial ecology
- Single-cell microbiology
- Phyllosphere
- Plant-microbe interactions

David Schiel

Distinguished Professor
Marine Ecology
Fields of Research:
- Aquaculture
- Larval fish ecology
- Marine intertidal and subtidal ecology
- Earthquake research

Tammy Steeves

Senior Lecturer
Chair, Academic Postgraduate Studies Committee
Fields of Research:
- Conservation genetics/Conservation genomics
- Evolutionary genetics/Evolutionary ...

Daniel Stouffer

Associate Professor
Complex Systems Ecology
Fields of Research:
- Quantitative community ecology

Matthew Stott

Lecturer
Microbiology
Internal Phone: 92511

Matthew Turnbull

Head of School
Professor in Plant Physiological Ecology
Fields of Research:
- Ecophysiology of resource acquisition in natural and managed ecosystems
- Forest ...

Jason Tylianakis

Professor
Terrestrial Ecology
Fields of Research:
- Conservation on managed land
- Ecological aspects of biological control
- Ecological processes ...

Helen Warburton

Lecturer
Freshwater Ecology
Fields of Research:
- Food web ecology
- Freshwater ecosystems, including streams and lakes/ponds
- Predator-prey ...

Contract Teaching Staff

Dorien Coray

Lecturer
Cell Biology and Microbiology
Biological Science 535

Grant Pearce

Senior Lecturer
Biochemistry
Biological Sciences 624
Internal Phone: 95199

Daniela Remus

Post Doctoral Fellow
Biochemistry
Internal Phone: 92298

Technical Staff

Rennie Bishop

Technician
Field and Marine Services, Aquarium
Biology 726
Internal Phone: 95595

David Conder

Glasshouse Complex Manager
Glasshouses, Vehicles
von Haast Glasshouse
Internal Phone: 95141

John Davis

Technical Officer
Network Administrator
Rutherford 638
Internal Phone: 94080

Tom Davison

Lab Assistant
Central Washing Area, Autoclave
Internal Phone: 92159

Nicholas Etheridge

Technical Officer
Metalwork, Plastics and Woodwork, Mechanical Servicing
Biological Sciences 145
Internal Phone: 95146

Thomas Evans

Technician
Genetics
Biological Sciences 517
Internal Phone: 95147

Claire Galilee

Technical Officer
Molecular Genetics, DNA sequencer
Biological Sciences 517
Internal Phone: 95149

Craig Galilee

Technician
Microbiology
Biological Sciences 417
Internal Phone: 95150

Reijel Gardiner

Senior Technical Officer
Plant Morphology, Herbarium, Taxonomy, Phycology, Animal Collections
Biological Sciences 508
Internal Phone: 95172

Jackie Healy

Molecular Biology and Biochemistry Suite
Biological Sciences 637
Internal Phone: 95176

Jonathan Hill

Technician
Animal Physiology
Biological Sciences 231
Internal Phone: 95178

Angela Langrish

Technician
Purchasing
Internal Phone: 92103

Nicole Lauren

Senior Technical Officer
Technical Manager, Compliance Officer, Finance
Biological Sciences 215
Internal Phone: 95160

Katrina Melief

Lab Demonstrator or Instructor
Central Washing Area, Autoclave
Internal Phone: 95188

Jan McKenzie

Technical Officer
Marine Ecology, Microscopy
Biological Sciences 231
Internal Phone: 95187

Linda Morris

Technical Teaching Coordinator
Freshwater Ecology and Cell Biology
Biological Sciences 318
Internal Phone: 95196

Kimberley Roberts

Technician
Terrestrial Ecology
Biological Sciences 318
Internal Phone: 95202

Matthew Walters

Technician
Science Communication, Photography and Web.
Biological Sciences 432
Internal Phone: 95211

Alan Woods

Technical Officer
Electrical and Electronics
Biological Sciences 132
Internal Phone: 95223

Postdoctoral Fellows

Paula Casanovas

Post Doctoral Fellow
Biological Control Systems
Internal Phone: 95415

Jennifer Crowther

Postdoctoral Fellow in Biochemistry
Biological Science Rm 615
Internal Phone: 95266

Matthias Dehling

Postdoctoral Fellow
Internal Phone: 95143

Catherine Febria

Post Doctoral Fellow
CAREX/Freshwater Ecology
Biological Sciences 334
Internal Phone: 95148

Rachel North

Post Doctoral Fellow
Biochemistry
Internal Phone: 92092

Johanna Yletyinen

Post Doctoral Fellow
Natural Resource Management
Internal Phone: 95367

Research Staff

Julie Barcelona

Research Associate / Adjunct Fellow

Fiona Cross

Animal Cognition
Internal Phone: 95142

Hayley Devlin

Research Assistant
Freshwater Ecology
Internal Phone: 95144

Shawn Gerrity

Research Assistant
Marine Ecology Research Group
Internal Phone: 95174

Laurie Greenfield

Research Associate
Microbiology

Kristy Hogsden

Research Fellow
Freshwater Ecology Research Group
Internal Phone: 95179

Mike Hickford

Research Associate
Marine Ecology
Biological Sciences 345
Internal Phone: 95177

Brigitta Kurenbach

Research Associate
Biosafety
Biological Sciences 536
Internal Phone: 95183

Stacie Lilley

Research Assistant
Research Assistant
Marine Ecology Research Group
Internal Phone: 94739

Aynsley Macnab

Research Assistant
Spider Lab
Internal Phone: 94741

Esme Robinson

Fish Physiology
von Haast 439
Internal Phone: 95203

Patrice Rosengrave

Evolutionary Biology and Behavioural Ecology
Internal Phone: 95204

Russell Taylor

Project Manager
Tonga Initiative
Te Ao Marama 113
Internal Phone: 95336

Mads Thomsen

Lecturer
Research Associate
Marine Ecology
Biological Sciences 239
Internal Phone: 95208

Josephine Ward

Research Associate
Plant Taxonomy and Evolution

Callaghan Innovation Staff

Craig van Dolleweerd

Research Scientist
Internal Phone: 95210

Antonia Miller

Senior Research Scientist
Business Development Manager
Callaghan Innovation, Biology 616
Internal Phone: 95195

Andrew Muscroft-Taylor

Team Leader
Callaghan Innovation, Biological Sciences 618
Internal Phone: 95197

Campbell Sheen

Research Scientist
Internal Phone: 95206

Dion Thompson

Research Scientist
Biology2 616
Internal Phone: 95207

Adjunct Staff

Eckehard Brockerhoff

Adjunct Associate Professor

John Clemens

Adjunct Associate Professor

Tony Cole

Adjucnt Associate Professor
Mycology

David Collings

Associate Professor
School of Environmental and Life Sciences, University of Newcastle

Larry Field

Adjunct Associate Professor
Invertebrate Behaviour

Juliet Gerrard

Adjunct Professor
Biochemistry

Will Godsoe

Adjunct Fellow

Roddy Hale

Adjunct Fellow

Alistair Jerrett

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Arvind Varsani

Associate Professor
School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University

David Wardle

Adjunct Professor

Scott Wissinger

Adjunct Fellow
Freshwater Ecology

Debra Wotton

Ecology
Adjunct Fellow

Emeritus Professors

Brian Butterfield

Emeritus Professor
Forest Biotechnology
Internal Phone: 95139

Robert Jackson

Emeritus Professor
Animal Behaviour
Internal Phone: 95180

Michael Winterbourn

Emeritus Professor
Freshwater Ecology
Zoology Z531
Internal Phone: 95221

Visiting Fellows

Stephen Hawkins

Professor
Erskine Fellow
Ocean & Earth Science, National Oceanography Centre, University of Southhampton

Tom Laue

Professor
Erskine Fellow
College of Life Sciences & Agriculture, University of New Hamshire

Bart Kempenaers

Professor
Visting Fellow