Civil and Natural Resources Engineering contacts

Civil and Natural Resources

69 Creyke Road
University of Canterbury
Christchurch
New Zealand

enquiries@civil.canterbury.ac.nz

Phone +64 3 369 3113

Catherine O'Shaughnessy

Undergraduate Administrator/general enquiries
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E424
Internal Phone: 95880

Leigh Davidson

Postgraduate Administrator
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E422
Internal Phone: 95820

Elizabeth Ackermann

Departmental Administrator
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E423
Internal Phone: 94116

Sophie Guy

Administrator
Room: E422, Civil Mech building
Internal Phone: 95821

Alan Gordon

Planning and Operations Manager
Civil Engineering Rm E425 L4
Internal Phone: 94051

Olive Dalton

Systems Manager
Room: E425, Civil/Mech Building
Internal Phone: 93153

Academic staff

Mark Davidson

Head of Department
Professor
Fields of Research:
- Environmental fluid mechanics
- Wastewater disposal

Tom Cochrane

Associate Professor
Associate HOD
Fields of Research:
- Hydrology
- Hydropower
- Water resources modelling
- Sediment transport and erosion
- Irrigation
- S...

Anthony Abu

Senior Lecturer
NZFS Commission Senior Lecturer in Structural Fire Engineering
Fields of Research:
- Design of structures in fire conditions
- Design of steel, composite steel and concrete stru...

Larry Bellamy

Ada Rutherford Professor of Architectural Engineering
Room: E403 Civil Mech building

Brendon Bradley

Professor
Professor in Earthquake Engineering/Deputy-Director of QuakeCoRE
Fields of Research:
- Seismic hazard analysis and ground motion prediction
- Seismic risk and loss analysis and pe...

Ricardo Bello Mendoza

Senior Lecturer
Postgraduate Co-ordinator
Fields of Research:
- Anaerobic processes for wastewater treatment and bioenergy production
- Degradation of water...

Des Bull

Lecturer
Holcim Professor in Concrete Design
Fields of Research:
- Structural concrete design
- Earthquake engineering
- Bridge design
- Concrete materials

Reagan C

Post Doctoral Fellow
Lecturer
Fields of Research:
- Seismic Hazard, Risk, and Reliability Assessment
- Performance-Based Earthquake Engineering
- ...

Frances Charters

Lecturer
Fields of Research:
- Stormwater quality characterisation
- Stormwater quality modelling
- Stormwater treatment

Gabriele Chiaro

Lecturer
Fields of Research:
- Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering
- Environmental Geotechnics
- Constitutive Modeling for ge...

Misko Cubrinovski

Professor
Fields of Research:
- Geotechnical earthquake engineering
- Soil liquefaction: evaluation and remediation
- Seismic...

Roger Dawe

Surveying Part-time lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E446
Internal Phone: 92246

Tonny de Vries

Lecturer
Research Interests:
Irrigation engineering, climate change, water resources engineering, agriculture

Rajesh Dhakal

Professor
Fields of Research:
- Analytical/experimental investigation on seismic performance of key components o
- Assessmen...

Nick Dudley Ward

Senior Lecturer
Director of Studies, Diploma in Global Humanitarian Engineering
Fields of Research:
- groundwater tomography (e.g seismic, GPR)
- poroelasticity
- computational wave propagation an...

Mehdi Keyvan Ekbatani

Lecturer
Room: E438, Level 4, Civil/Mechanical Engineering Building

Charles Fleischmann

Professor
Undergraduate Co-ordinator
Fields of Research:
- Compartment fire modelling
- Fire dynamics
- Fire engineering

Brian Guo

Lecturer
Lecturer in Construction Management
Fields of Research:
- Construction health and safety
- Knowledge-based system
- BIM and safety
- Safety technologies
- P...

Jennifer Haskell

Senior Lecturer
Senior Lecturer/2nd Pro coordinator
Fields of Research:
- Geotechnical earthquake engineering
- Physical modelling of geo-structures and processes
- Liq...

Matthew Hughes

Lecturer
Fields of Research:
- Geospatial research on earthquake impacts on infrastructure lifelines

Diana Kusumastuti

Lecturer Transportation Engineering
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E406
Internal Phone: 94641

Pedro Lee

Associate Professor
Fields of Research:
- Flow hydraulics of open compound channels
- System control theory for fault detection in pip...

Chin-Long Lee

Senior Lecturer
Fields of Research:
- Earthquake Engineering
- Nonlinear Structural Analysis
- Computational Mechanics
- Steel and Com...

Minghao Li

Lecturer
1st Pro Coordinator
Fields of Research:
- Timber Engineering
- Structural Engineering
- Earthquake Engineering

Gregory MacRae

Associate Professor
Fields of Research:
- Low Damage Construction
- Steel/Composite Structures
- Earthquake Engineering
- Structural Dynam...

Ian Mason

Lecturer
Co-director, Renewable Energy
Fields of Research:
- Sustainable energy systems
- Energy systems modelling
- Carbon management

Mark Milke

Professor
Fields of Research:
- Solid waste (rubbish) management
- Environmental engineering
- Systems, decision, and risk ana...

Dong Ngoduy

Associate Professor
Fields of Research:
- Traffic Flow Theory and Simulation
- Data fusion
- Intelligent Transport Systems
- Transport Net...

Roger Nokes

Professor
Council member
Fields of Research:
- Tsunami generation
- Jets and plumes
- Gravity currents
- Mixing in stratified flows

Markus Pahlow

Senior Lecturer
Fields of Research:
- Water Scarcity
- Water-Food-Energy Nexus
- Hydrology
- Flood Risk Planning and Management
- Integr...

Alessandro Palermo

Professor
Fields of Research:
- Bridge Engineering
- Seismic resistant low-damage technologies
- Post-tensioned timber buildin...

Stefano Pampanin

Professor
Fields of Research:
- Seismic Design of Low-Damage Concrete and Timber Buildings
- Seismic Vulnerability and Stren...

Mofreh Saleh

Associate Professor
Fields of Research:
- Asphaltic concrete materials
- Finite elements modelling for pavement materials
- Pavement des...

Eric Scheepbouwer

Senior Lecturer
Construction Management Postgraduate Programme Director
Research Interests:
My research interests are in the area of construction management, project delivery and procurement, value management and productivity.

Allan Scott

Senior Lecturer - Cement and Concrete Association Fellow
3rd Pro Coordinator
Fields of Research:
- Durability of reinforced concrete structures
- Concrete materials
- Corrosion of metals

Mark Stringer

Lecturer
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E302
Internal Phone: 94638

Timothy Sullivan

Associate Professor
Fields of Research:
- Fundamentals of Seismic Design Methods
- Displacement-based design
- Capacity design
- Performan...

David Wareham

Associate Professor
College of Engineering Dean (International) and Deputy Pro-Vice-Chancellor Engineering
Fields of Research:
- Environmental engineering
- Environmental engineering education
- Biological Nitrogen Removal
- ...

Chris McGann

Lecturer
Fields of Research:
- Structural and geotechnical earthquake engineering
- Constitutive modeling
- Numerical analysi...

Jack Nugent

Assistant Lecturer, Humanitarian Engineering
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E313
Internal Phone: 92079

Technical staff

Peter Coursey

Computer Technician
Civil Engineering E118
Internal Phone: 92189

Grant Dunlop

Fire Engineering Lab Techincian
Engineering & Science Annex Rm 200D
Internal Phone: 92257

Siale Faitotonu

Geomechanics laboratory Technician
Civil Engineering E117
Internal Phone: 92261

Mosese Fifita

Technician - Structures Lab
Civil Engineering B114A
Internal Phone: 92198

Gavin Keats

Technician - Structures Lab
Civil Engineering B114A
Internal Phone: 92207

John Kooloos

Technician - Transportation laboratory
Civil Engineering E117
Internal Phone: 92259

David MacPherson

Technical Services Manager, Environmental Engineering Lab / Dept Safety Officer
Civil Engineering B120
Internal Phone: 92114

Russell McConchie

Technician - Fabrication and testing
Civil Engineering 100
Internal Phone: 92099

Peter McGuigan

Technician
Civil Engineering 337
Internal Phone: 92084

John Maley

Technician - Structures Lab
Civil Engineering B103
Internal Phone: 92186

Timothy Perigo

Technician - Structures Lab
Internal Phone: 92216

Alan Poynter

Technician - Model structures lab
Civil Engineering 117
Internal Phone: 92418

Nick Smith (NCRE)

Technician - electronics workshop

Stuart Toase

Workshop manager
Civil Engineering B114A
Internal Phone: 92113

Nicole van de Weerd

Geotechnical Laboratory Research Technician
Internal Phone: 92247

Michael Weavers

Senior Technician - electronics workshop
Civil Engineering E118
Internal Phone: 92193

Kevin Wines

Technician - fabrication and testing
Civil Engineering 100
Internal Phone: 92381

Manjula Premaratne

Environmental Technician
Internal Phone: 7253

Adjunct, emeritus and retired staff

David Carradine

Structural Engineering, BRANZ
Postal address: BRANZ, Private Bag 50908, Porirua City 5240

Claudia Cenedese

Adjunct Associate Professor

Douglas Gransberg

Adjunct Professor

James Mackechnie

Adjunct Senior Fellow
Concrete laboratory office

Kevin McManus

Geotechnical Engineering

Aisling O'Sullivan

Senior Research Fellow
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering Rm E324
Internal Phone: 92045

Bryan Pidwerbesky

Adjunct Senior Fellow

David Scott

Adjunct Professor

Erica Seville

Research Fellow
Civil Engineering E413

Shane Turner

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Andy Buchanan

Emeritus Professor of Timber Design
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E403
Internal Phone: 6243

Athol Carr

Professor Emeritus
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E403
Internal Phone: 92251

Rob Davis

Professor Emeritus
Civil Engineering E403
Internal Phone: 6381

David Elms

Professer Emeritus
Civil Engineering (Mechanical) E402
Internal Phone: 95315

Ian Wood

Professor Emeritus
Civil Engineering E402.1
Internal Phone: 6397

Alan Nicholson

Emeritus Professor
Civil & Natural Resources Engineering E404
Internal Phone: 6233

Peter Moss

Retired Professor