Grants Honour Roll

University of Canterbury staff who have been awarded an Erskine, Cambridge or Oxford Grant are listed below in alphabetical last name order. Names that appear in Bold are Canterbury Grants, BOLD+ITALICS+CAPS are Cambridge Grants and bold italics are Oxford Grants.

Name

From Department/School

Dr Mesbahuddin Chowdhury Management, Marketing and Entrepreneurship
Professor Mark Davidson Civil and Natural Resources Engineering
Professor Conan Fee Chemical and Process Engineering
Dr Daniel Gerhard Mathematics and Statistics
Professor Bronwyn Hayward Political Science
Professor Martin Holland National Centre for Research on Europe
Dr Rebecca Kelly Communication Disorders
Professor Simon Kingham Geography
Dr Laurie McLay Health Sciences
Professor Henrietta Mondry Language, Social and Political Sciences
Dr David Monger History
Associate Professor Sussie Morrish Business and Economics
Dr Rua Murray Mathematics and Statistics
Professor Adrian Sawyer Accounting and Information Systems
Professor Philip Schluter Health Sciences
Distinguished Professor Mike Steel Mathematics and Statistics
PROFESSOR STEPHEN TODD Law
Dr Stephen Wingreen Accounting and Information Systems
Dr Sarah Wright Management, Marketing and Entrepreneurship
Professor Jon-Paul Wells Astronomy and Physics

Name

From Department/School

Altaner, Dr Clemens School of Forestry
Balzarova, Associate Professor Michaela Management, Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Basu, Dr Arindam School of Health Sciences
Brown, Professor Jennifer Mathematics and Statistics
Castka, Associate Professor Pavel Management, Marketing & Entrepreneurship
De Vries, Professor Herb Management, Marketing & Entrepreneurship
De Vries, Dr Tonny Civil & Natural Resources Engineering
Fairbanks, Professor Antony Department of Chemistry
Golovko, Dr Vladimir Department of Chemistry
Haskell, Dr Jennifer Civil & Natural Resources Engineering
Lee, Dr Chin-Long Civil & Natural Resources Engineering
Manley, Professor Bruce School of Forestry
Murray, Dr Tara School of Forestry
O'SULLIVAN, PATRICK Classics
Pawson, Professor Eric Department of Geography
Pelser, Dr Pieter School of Biological Sciences
Roberts, Professor Peter College of Education, Health & Human Devlelopment
Sellier, Associate Professor Mathieu Mechanical Engineering
Sturman, Professor Andrew Department of Geography
Tillard, Gina Communication Disorders
Turnbull, Professor Matthew School of Biological Sciences
Visser, Associate Professor Rien School of Forestry
WILSON, DR DEBRA School of Law
Wingreen, Dr Stephen Accounting and Information Systems
Wu, Dr Xiaoming Language, Social & Political Sciences
Yogeeswaren, Dr Kumar Psychology

Name

From Department/School

Agnew, Dr Steve Economics & Finance
Bialkowski, Dr Jedrzej Economics & Finance
Bradley, Professor Brendon Civil and Natural Resources Engineering
Chen, Dr Zhe Psychology
Finn, Professor Jeremy Law
Galster, Dr Matthias Computer Science & Mechanical Engineering
Gomez, Christopher Geography
Hopkins, Dr William Law
James, Dr Alex Mathematics & Statistics
Kim, Professor Dong-Seong Computer Science & Software Engineering
Lee, Dr Pedro Civil and Natural Resources Engineering
Milke, Associate Professor Mark Civil and Natural Resources Engineering
Morgenroth, Justin Forestry
Ormond, Tika Communications Disorders
Pawson, Professor Eric Geography
Pulakanam, Dr Venkat Management Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Reale, Associate Professor Marco Mathematics & Statistics
Storey, Professor Bryan Gateway Antarctica
TOOMEY, PROFESSOR ELIZABETH Law
Tyler-Merrick, Gaye Health Sciences
Willig, Dr Andreas Computer Science & Software Engineering
Wright, Dr Sarah Management, Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Wyles, Christine Communication Disorders
Yip, Dr Alex Chemical & Process Engineering

Name

From Department/School

Agnew, Dr Steve Economics & Finance
Apiolaza, Associate Professor Luis Forestry
Bialkowski, Dr Jedrzej Economics & Finance
Blampied, Professor Neville Psychology
Brown, Professor Jennifer Mathematics & Statistics
Caruso, Dr Brian Civil & Natural Resources Engineering
Castka, Associate Professor Pavel Management, Marketing & Entrepreneurship
CHEER, Professor Ursula Law
Collings, Dr David Biological Sciences
Gordon, Dr Chris Physics & Astronomy
Guttmann, Dr Walter Computer Science & Software Engineering
Helton, Professor William Psychology
Holland, Professor Martin National Centre for Research on Europe
HORNBY, Professor Garry Sport & Physical Education
Huckabee, Dr Maggie-Lee Communication Disorders
Johnston, Professor Lucy Deputy Vice Chancellors Office
Kirk, Associate Professor Ray Health Sciences
Norton, Professor David Forestry
Ozanne, Associate Professor Lucie Management, Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Reitsma, Dr Femke Geography
Rucklidge, Professor Julia Psychology
Visser, Associate Professor Rien Forestry
Willig, Dr Andreas Computer Science & Software Engineering
Yip, Dr Alex Chemical & Process Engineering
Yogeeswaran, Dr Kumar Psychology

Name

From Department/School

Beatson, Associate Professor Richard Mathematics & Statistics
Bradley, Dr Brendon Civil & Natural Resources Engineering
Bridges, Professor Douglas Mathematics & Statistics
Briskie, Professor James Biological Sciences
Brown, Professor Simon Physics & Astronomy
Campbell, Dr Malcolm Geography
Chase, Professor Geoff Mechanical Engineering
Cochrane, Dr Tom Civil & Natural Resources Engineering
Culpan, Associate Professor Ian Sciences & Physical Education
Davis, Professor Niki Teacher Education
Evison, Dr David Forestry
Gage, Dr Jeffrey Health Sciences Centre
Gaw, Dr Sally Chemistry
Gomez, Dr Christopher Geography
Haig, Professor Brian Psychology
JOSEPH, Professor Philip Law
Kim, Dr DongSeong Computer Science & Software Engineering
Ledanff, Associate Professor Susanne Languages, Cultures & Linguistics
Lips-Wiersma, Associate Professor Marjolein Management
Manley, Associate Professor Bruce Forestry
Martens, Dr Andy Psychology
Masselot, Dr Annick Accounting & Information Systems
McNeill, Dr Brigid Teacher Education
MORTON, Associate Professor Missy Educational Studies & Human Development
Saart, Dr Patrick Mathematics & Statistics
Sainudiin, Dr Raazesh Mathematics & Statistics
Servatka, Dr Maros Economics & Finance
Smith, Professor Peter J Electrical & Computer Engineering
Stokes, Professor Stephanie Communication Disorders
Tillard, Ms Gina Communication Disorders
Veer, Dr Ekant Management
Wells, Associate Professor Jon-Paul Physics & Astronomy
Wikaira, Dr Jan Chemistry

Name

From Department/School

Agnew, Mr Stephen Economics
Bell, Professor Tim Computer Science & Software Engineering
FRANCIS, Professor Mark SOCIAL & POLITICAL SCIENCES
Holland, Professor Martin National Centre for Research on Europe
Johnston, Professor Lucy Deputy Vice Chancellors Office
Kingham, Associate Professor Simon Geography
Mondry, Professor Henrietta Languages, Cultures & Linguistics
Nesbit, Dr Trevor Accounting & Information Systems
O'Sullivan, Dr Aisling Civil and Natural Resources Engineering
Palermo, Dr Alessandro Mechanical Engineering
ROBERTS, Professor Peter Educational Studies and Human Development
Semple, Dr Charles Mathematics & Statistics
Steeves, Dr Tammy Biological Sciences
Turnbull, Professor Matthew Biological Sciences
Varsani, Dr Arvind Biological Sciences
Wilson, Dr Debra Law

Name

From Department/School

Blampied, Associate Professor Neville Accounting and Information Systems
BRISKIE, Associate Professor James Biological Sciences
Brown, Associate Professor Jennifer Mathematics and Statistics
Cheer, Associate Professor Ursula Law
Dorahy, Dr Martin Psychology
Gieseg, Associate Professor Steven Biological Sciences
Gombay, Dr Nicole Geography
Grace, Professor Randolph Psychology
HAWES, Associate Professor Cynthia Law
Hearnshaw, Professor John Physics and Astronomy
Howe, Dr Tami Communication Disorders
Huckabee, Dr Maggie-Lee Communication Disorders
Kuntz, Dr Joana Psychology
Miller, Dr Robert Accounting and Information Systems
Pawlikowski, Professor Krys Computer Science and Software Engineering
Reale, Dr Marco Mathematics and Statistics
Reid, Dr Catherine Geological Sciences
Remus, Dr Ulrich Accounting and Information Systems
Robb, Professor Michael Communication Disorders
Rucklidge, Associate Professor Julia Psychology
Scott, Dr Allan Civil and Natural Resources Engineering
Semple, Dr Charles Mathematics and Statistics
Watt, Associate Professor Richard Economics and Finance
Weddell, Dr Stephen Electrical and Computer Engineering
Wright, Dr Sarah Management

Name

From Department/School

Adams, Dr Jennifer Physics and Astronomy
Breetzke, Dr Gregory Geography
Burt, Associate Professor Chris Psychology
Carter, Dr Janet Mathematics and Statistics
Cockburn, Professor Andy Computer Science and Software Engineering
Cupples, Dr Julie Geography
FINN, Professor Jeremy Law
Grady, Mr Jonathan Communication Disorders
KENIX, Dr Linda Jean Political Science
Martens, Dr Andy Psychology
Milke, Associate Professor Mark Civil and Natural Resources Engineering
Millane, Professor Rick Electrical & Computer Engineering
Mills, Dr Annette Accountancy and Information Systems
MONDRY, Professor Henrietta Russian Programme
Palermo, Dr Alessandro Civil and Natural Resources Engineering
Pettinga, Professor Jarg Geological Sciences
Reitsma, Dr Femke Geography
Ring, Associate Professor Uwe Geological Sciences
Roberts, Professor Peter Educational Studies and Human Development
Sciarrino, Dr Enrica Classics Programme
Servatká, Dr Maroš Economics and Finance
Smith, Associate Professor Peter J Electrical and Computer Engineering
Tillard, Ms Gina Communication Disorders
Turnbull, Professor Matthew Biological Sciences
Vargo, Dr John Accountancy and Information Systems
Varsani, Dr Arvind Biological Sciences

Name

From Department/School

Apiolaza, Dr Luis Forestry
Beatson, Associate Professor Richard Mathematics and Statistics
Bell, Associate Professor Tim Computer and Software Engineering
BOISTER, Dr Neil Law
Brown, Associate Professor Jennifer Mathematics and Statistics
Castka, Associate Professor Pavel Management
Chase, Professor J Geoffrey Mechanical Engineering
Cragg, Professor Paul Accounting and Information Systems
Durbin, Associate Professor Steven Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fleischmann, Associate Professor Charles Civil Engineering
Francis, Prof Mark Political Science
Gaw, Dr Sally Chemistry
Gerrard, Professor Juliet Biological Sciences
Gleaves, Associate Professor David Psychology
Golovko, Dr Vladimir Chemistry
Grace, Associate Professor Randoph Psychology
Greenfield, Associate Professor Laurence Biological Sciences
Harland, Professor Peter Chemistry
Johnston, Professor Lucy Psychology
Lee, Dr Pedro Jose Civil Engineering
Manley, Associate Professor Bruce Forestry
McAuliffe, Dr Megan Communication Disorders
Nijdam, Dr Justin Chemical a Process Engineering
Norton, Associate Professor David Forestry
Pawlokowski, Professor Krzysztof Computer and Software Engineering
Pratt, Dr Andy Chemistry
Steel, Professor Peter Chemistry
Tsang, Dr Daniel Civil Engineering
Tylianakis, Dr Jason Biological Sciences
Vokes, Dr Richard Sociology & Anthropology
Wall, Professor David Mathematics and Statistics
Watt, Associate Professor Richard Economics and Finance

Name

From Department/School

Blampied, Associate Professor Neville Psychology
Briskie, Associate Professor James V Biological Sciences
Chen, Associate Professor XiaoQi Mechanical Engineering
Chen, Dr Zhe Psychology
Cochrane, Dr Tom Civil Engineering
Cockburn, Associate Professor Andy Computer Science and Software Engineering
Coxon, Associate Professor Misko Chemistry
Cubrinovski, Dr David R Mechanical Engineering
Curnow, Dr Owen Chemistry
Didham, Dr Raphael K Biological Sciences
Gostomski, Dr Peter Chemical and Process Engineering
Holland, Professor Martin National Centre for Research on Europe
Hunt, Associate Professor Ray Computer Science and Software Engineering
Kenix, Dr Linda Jean Political Science and Communication
Knott, Dr Paul Managementg
Kuijer, Dr Roeline Psychology
Kral, Associate Professor Milo Mechanical Engineering
Looi, Dr Valerie Communication Disorders
Millane, Professor Rick Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mondry, Professor Henrietta Languages and Cultures
Moran, Dr Catherine Communication Disorders
O'Sullivan, Dr Aisling Civil Engineering
Petty, Dr Nicola Management
Servátka, Dr Maroš Economics
Staber, Professor Udo Management

Name

From Department/School

Aitchison, Dr David R Mechanical Engineering
Bowman, Dr Elisabeth Civil Engineering
Bridges, Professor Douglas Mathematics & Statistics
Castka, Dr Pavel Management
Cottrell, Associate Professor Peter Physics and Astronomy
Crampton, Dr Eric Economics
Davies, Associate Professor Timothy R H Geological Sciences
Fleischmann, Associate Professor Charles Civil Engineering
Gemmell, Associate Professor Neil Biological Sciences
Joseph, Professor Phillip A Law
Martens, Dr Andy Psychology
McAuliffe, Dr Megan Communication Disorders
Norton, Associate Professor David Forestry
Phillips, Professor Leon Chenistry
Reale, Dr Marco Mathematics and Statistics
Rucklidge, Dr Julia Psychology
Sirisena, Professor Harsha Electrical and Computer Engineering
Wu, Dr Xiaoming Languages & Cultures
Zanker, Professor Graham Classics

Name

From Department/School

Briskie, Dr James V. Biological Sciences
Bell, Associate Professor Tim Computer Science & Software Engineering
Dana, Associate Professor Leo Management
Dhakal, Dr Rajesh Prasad Civil Engineering
Fletcher, Professor Garth Psychology
Gallavin, Dr Chris Law
Green, Dr Richard Computer Sciences & Software Engineering
Greenfield, Associate Professor Laurie Biological Sciences
Guender, Associate Professor Alfred Economics
Haig, Associate Professor Brian Psychology
Houten, Dr Elijah Van Mechanical Engineering
Hunt, Associate Professor Ray Computer Sciences & Software Engineering
Kuiper, Professor Koenraad Classics & Linguistics
Macdonald, Professor Graham F Philosophy and Religious Studies
Manley, Associate Professor Bruce Forestry
McDonald, Dr Adrian Physics and Astronomy
Mullenger, Dr George Civil Engineering
Oxley, Professor Les Economics
Pulakanam, Dr Venkateswarlu Management
Ring, Dr Uwe Geological Sciences
Singer, Associate Professor Alan E Management
Steel, Professor Michael Mathematics and Statistics
Tucker, Dr Steven Economics
Turnbull, Associate Prof Matthew Biological Sciences

Name

From Department/School

Aitchison, Dr David R Mechanical Engineering
Beatson, Associate Professor Rick Mathematics and Statistics
Brown, Dr Jennifer Mathematics and Statistics
Butler, Butler Physics & Astronomy
Chernyshenko, Dr Oleksandr Psychology
Cupples, Dr Julie Geography
Durbin, Dr Steven M Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fortin, Dr David R Management
Gieseg, Dr Steven Biological Sciences
Gillon, Associate Professor Gail Communication Disorders
Hearnshaw, Professor John B Biological Sciences
Heinemann, Associate Prof Jack Communication Disorders
Jordan, Dr Pat Chemical and Process Engineering
Kemp, Professor Simon Psychology
Krumdieck, Dr Susan P Mechanical Engineering
Morison, Dr Kenneth Chemical and Process Engineering
Pearce, Dr Jamie Geography
Phillips, Professor Leon Chemistry
Reid, Associate Professor Michael F Physics & Astronomy
Robb, Professor Michael Communication Disorders
Russell, Dr Gregory T Chemistry
Semple, Dr Charles Mathematics and Statistics
Turnbull, Dr Matthew Biological Sciences
Voges, Dr Kevin Management

Name

From Department/School

Butler, Professor Philip Physics and Astronomy
Carr, Dr Athol J Civil Engineering
Chen, Dr Zhe Psychology
Chu, Dr Khim Chemical and Process Engineering
Cookson, Professor John History
Dalziell, Dr Erica Civil Engineering
Dantas, Dr André Civil Engineering
Dhakal, Dr Rajesh P Civil Engineering
Douglas, Associate Professor Robert A Forestry
Gerrard, Dr Juliet A Biological Sciences
Green, Dr Terri F Management
Hughes, Professor Rob Psychology
Lin, Dr Emily Communication Disorders
Manley, Associate Professor Bruce Forestry
Martin, Dr Brent Computer Science
Milke, Dr Mark W Civil Engineering
Nicholson, Associate Professor Alan J Civil Engineering
Owen, Dr Dean H Psychology
Pawlikowski, Associate Professor Krzysztof Computer Science
Pettinga, Associate Professor Jarg Geological Sciences
Raffensberger, Dr John F Management
Reid, Associate Professor Michael F Physics and Astronomy
Sirisena, Associate Professor Harsha Electrical and Computer Engineering
Smith, Dr Peter J Electrical and Computer Engineering
Storey, Professor Bryan Gateway Antarctica
Taylor, Professor Desmond P Electrical and Computer Engineering
Wareham, Dr David G Civil Engineering
Weaver, Professor Steve Geological Sciences
Wikaira, Dr Jan Chemistry

Name

From Department/School

2003

Carlaw, Dr Kenneth Economics
Chernyshenko, Dr Sasha Psychology
Cockburn, Dr Andy Computer Science and Software Engineering
Downard, Dr Alison Chemistry
Fountain, Dr John Economics
Huckabee, Professor Laurence R Chemical and Process Engineering
Kingham, Dr Simon Geography
McDonald, Dr Adrian Physics and Astronomy
McEwan, Professor Murray J Chemistry
McManus, Dr Kevin Civil Engineering
Mukundan, Dr Ramakrishnan Computer Science and Software Engineering
Naguleswaran, Associate Professor S Mechanical Engineering
O'Reilly, Mr Ron Forestry
Pearse, Dr John Mechanical Engineering
Smaill, Dr John Mechanical Engineering
Steel, Professor Mike Mathematics and Statistics
Taylor, Associate Professor Harry Zoology
Walker, Professor J C F Forestry
Walsh, Mr John P Accountancy, Finance & Information Systems

2002

Abell, Dr Andrew Chemistry
Adams, Dr Jenni Physics and Astronomy
Blampied, Mr Neville M Psychology
Blunt, Professor John W Chemistry
Catton, Dr Philip Philosophy and Religious Studies
Copeland, Professor Jack Philosophy and Religious Studies
Dalrymple-Alford, Dr John Psychology
Dana, Dr Leo Management
Ellis, Dr Bruce Psychology
Grace, Dr Randolph Psychology
Harland, Dr Peter Chemistry
Hudson, Dr Irene Mathematics and Statistics
Kreutzer, Associate Professor Wolfgang Computer Science
Krumdieck, Dr Susan Mechanical Engineering
Macdonald, Professor Cynthia Philosophy and Religious Studies
MacKinnon, Assoc. Professor David I Geological Sciences
McKean, Dr Jim Geological Sciences
Neumann, Dr Ewald Psychology
Pawlikowski, Assoc Prof Krzysztof Computer Science
Proudfoot, Ms Diane Philosophy and Religious Studies
Rucklidge, Dr Julia Psychology
Sands, Professor Roger Forestry
Stedman, Professor Geoff Physics and Astronomy
Weatherley, Professor Laurence R Chemical and Process Engineering

2001

Beatson, Assoc Professor Richard K Mathematics & Statistics
Brown, Dr Simon Anthony Physics & Astronomy
Cockburn, Dr Andy J G Computer Science
Cole, Assoc Professor Tony Plant & Microbial Sciences
Coope, Dr Ian D Mathematics and Statistics
Cottrell, Assoc Professor Peter L Physics and Astronomy
Ellemor, Dr Heidi Geography
Ellis,Dr Bruce J Psychology
Flynn , Dr Mark C Speech and Language Therapy
Gardiner, Dr Stephen Philosophy & Religious Studies
Gostomski, Dr Peter Chemical and Process Engineering
Huckabee, Dr Maggie L Speech and Language Therapy
Johnston, Dr D C Geography
Johnston,Dr Lucy Psychology
Keenan, Dr Thomas Psychology
Kral, Dr Milo V Mechanical Engineering
Krishnan, Dr Padmanabhan Computer Science
Macdonald, Professor Graham Philosophy and Religious Studies
Maclagan, Dr Robert G A R Chemistry
Maclagan, Dr Margaret Speech and Language Therapy
Mahanty, Associate Professor H K Plant and Microbial Sciences
Marsden, Dr Islay Zoology
Mitrovic, Dr Antonija Computer Science
Morris, Dr J C Chemistry
Nobes, Dr David C Geological Sciences
Phillips, Professor Leon Chemistry
Reale, Dr Marco C Mathematics and Statistics
Strongman, Professor Ken Psychology
Sturman, Associate Professor Andrew Geography
Tu, Dr Paul Y L Mechanical Engineering

2000

Abell, Assoc. Prof. Andrew Chemistry
Aitchison, Dr D R Mechanical Engineering
Clausen, Dr Bente Civil Engineering
Cole, Prof J W Geological Sciences
Dalrymple-Alford, Dr J Psychology
Dunlop, Assoc Prof G R Mechanical Engineering
Fletcher, Assoc Prof Garth Psychology
Fortin, Dr David Management
Freeman , Dr C G Chemistry
Gardiner, Dr Stephen Philosophy & Religious Studies
Greenfield, Dr L G Plant & Microbial Sciences
Hamilton, Professor R T Management
Hudson, Dr Irene Mathematics & Statistics
Hunt, Mr R Computer Science
Johnston, Dr D C Geography
Knott, Dr Paul Management
Krishnan, Dr P Computer Science
Marsh, Professor K N Chemical and Process Engineering
Proudfoot, Ms D Philosophy & Religious Studies
Sin, Assoc Prof F Y T Zoology
Takaoka, Professor Tadao Computer Science
Turnbull, Dr M Plant & Microbial Sciences

1999

Brown , Dr Jennifer A Mathematics and Statistics
Burt, Dr Chris Psychology
Campbell, Prof Lyle, Linguistics
Campbell, Dr John A Physics & Astronomy
Chapman, Dr Hazel Plant & Microbial Sciences
Gough, Prof P T Electrical and Electrical Engineering
Harland, Dr Peter Chemistry
Hearnshaw, Prof John B Physics & Astronomy
Johnston, Dr Lucy C Psychology
Kemp, Assoc Prof Simon Psychology
Kuiper, Assoc Prof Kon Linguistics
Mouly, Dr V Souchi Management
Phillips, Prof Leon F Chemistry
Powell, Prof H Kip J Chemistry
Restrepo, Dr Jose I Civil Engineering
Singer, Dr Alan Management
Vargo, Mr John J Accountancy, Finance and Information Systems
Watson, Dr John J Management
Williamson, Dr Bryce E Chemistry

1998

Baggaley, Prof W J Physics
Baritompa, Dr W P Mathematics and Statistics
Campbell, Assoc.Prof Lyle Linguistics
Damaren, Dr C J Mechanical Engineering
Downard, Dr A J Chemistry
Fletcher, Dr Garth Psychology
Gough, Prof P T Electrical and Electrical Engineering
Harland, Dr Peter Chemistry
Hartshorn, Dr Chemistry
Mouly, Dr V Suchitra Management
Nilakant, Dr V Management
Phillips, Prof L F Chemistry
Strongman, Prof K T Psychology
Turnbull, Dr M H Plant & Microbial Sciences
Wareham, Dr D G Civil Engineering
Williamson, Dr B E Chemistry
Winkelmann, Dr Ranier Economics